Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

The Virtual Conference is located at https://botany2021.pathable.co/.

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Virtual/Virtual

Sessions for Room: Virtual/Virtual

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 18th

Sunday, July 18th
9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W01: Workshop: Navigating the submission and peer review process
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W01001July 18th 9:00 amNavigating the submission and peer review process
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopGaynor, Michelle.
Sunday, July 18th
9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W02: Workshop: Developing CRISPR systems in non-genetic plant models: from plasmid design to transgenic plant
Presiding: Shengchen Shan, Florida Museum Of Natural History; Douglas Soltis, University of Florida; Pamela S. Soltis, University Of Florida; Bing Yang, University of Missouri; W. Brad Barbazuk,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W02001July 18th 9:00 amDeveloping CRISPR systems in non-genetic plant models: from plasmid design to transgenic plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopShan, Shengchen; Yang, Bing; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.
Sunday, July 18th
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W03: Workshop: Using deep learning with digitized herbarium specimen image data
Presiding: Richard Hodel, National Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W03001July 18th 9:00 amUsing deep learning with digitized herbarium specimen image data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopHodel, Richard.
Sunday, July 18th
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W04: Workshop: Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W04001July 18th 9:00 amUsing Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopSoltis, Pamela.
Sunday, July 18th
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W05: Workshop: de novo genome assembly and annotation with an emphasis on phylogenetic and population genetic studies
Presiding: Jacob Landis, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W05001July 18th 9:00 amde novo genome assembly and annotation with an emphasis on phylogenetic and population genetic studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopLandis, Jacob.
Sunday, July 18th
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W06: Workshop: Introduction to High-Throughput Sequencing: Techniques, Applications, and Analysis
Presiding: Brittany Sutherland, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W06001July 18th 9:00 amIntroduction to High-Throughput Sequencing: Techniques, Applications, and Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopSutherland, Brittany.
Sunday, July 18th
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W07: Workshop: Morphology and Classification of Compositae: from Cassini to NGS and back again
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg; Bruce Baldwin, University Of California; Mauricio Bonifacino, Universidad de la República; Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Nicola Bergh, ; Liliana Katinas, Museo de La Plata; Benoit Loeuille, Federal University of Pernambuco; Marcelo Monge Egea, Universidade Estadual de Campinas; Gisela Sancho, Museo de La Plata; Edward Schilling, University Of Tennessee; Alfonso Susanna,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W07001July 18th 9:00 amMorphology and Classification of Compositae: from Cassini to NGS and back again
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopBonifacino, Mauricio; Heiden, Gustavo; Baldwin, Bruce; Bergh, Nicola; Katinas, Liliana; Loeuille, Benoit; Egea, Marcelo Monge; Oberprieler, Christoph; Sancho, Gisela; Schilling, Edward; Susanna, Alfonso.
Sunday, July 18th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W08: Workshop: Deep Learning-Based Object Detection for Plant Scientists
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W08001July 18th 10:00 amDeep Learning-Based Object Detection for Plant Scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopOberprieler, Christoph.
Sunday, July 18th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W09: Workshop: Creating A Platform For Connecting Research Across Plant Families
Presiding: Chelsea Pretz, University Of Colorado-Boulder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W09001July 18th 10:00 amCreating A Platform For Connecting Research Across Plant Families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopPretz, Chelsea.
Sunday, July 18th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W11: Workshop: A Digital Flora of North America for a Digital Age: An Interactive Session with the Flora of North America
Presiding: Jocelyn Pender, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Beatriz Lujan-Toro, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada; Joel Sachs, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W11001July 18th 10:00 amA Digital Flora of North America for a Digital Age: An Interactive Session with the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopPender, Jocelyn; Lujan-Toro, Beatriz; Sachs, Joel.
Sunday, July 18th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W12: Workshop: Data Collection to Analysis: Landscape Genomics with CartograPlant and WildType
Presiding: Irene Cobo-Simon, University Of Connecticut EEB Dept.; Jill Wegrzyn, University Of Connecticut EEB Dept.; Abdullah Almsaeed, University of Tennessee; Margaret Staton, University of Tennessee; Risharde Ramnath, University Of Connecticut EEB Dept.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W12001July 18th 10:00 amData Collection to Analysis: Landscape Genomics with CartograPlant and WildType
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopCobo-Simon, Irene; Wegrzyn, Jill; Almsaeed, Abdullah; Staton, Margaret; Ramnath, Risharde.
Sunday, July 18th
12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M01: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 18th 12:00 pmASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics
Sunday, July 18th
12:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W10: Workshop: Finding consensus through policy: navigating polarizing issues to respond to MSA membership concerns
Presiding: Matthew Kasson, West Virginia Univesity; Brian Lovett, West Virginia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W10001July 18th 12:00 pmFinding consensus through policy: navigating polarizing issues to respond to MSA membership concerns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyWorkshopKasson, Matthew; Lovett, Brian.
Sunday, July 18th
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W13: Workshop: Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presiding: Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W13001July 18th 1:00 pmTips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopMonfils, Anna.
Sunday, July 18th
1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W14: Workshop: Assessing sequence coverage and inverted repeat annotations among complete plastid genomes
Presiding: Michael Gruenstaeudl, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W14001July 18th 1:00 pmAssessing sequence coverage and inverted repeat annotations among complete plastid genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopGruenstaeudl, Michael.
Sunday, July 18th
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W16: Workshop: Herbariomics-based biodiversity research: from specimen to phylogeny
Presiding: Liming Cai, Harvard University Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W16001July 18th 1:00 pmHerbariomics-based biodiversity research: from specimen to phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopCai, Liming.
Sunday, July 18th
1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session W17: Workshop: Processing raw Illumina DNA data into alignments for phylogenetic analyses
Presiding: Tobias Andermann, University of Gothenburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W17001July 18th 1:00 pmProcessing raw Illumina DNA data into alignments for phylogenetic analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideWorkshopAndermann, Tobias.
Sunday, July 18th
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M02: Meeting: PUI Section Meeting
Presiding: Jennifer Ison, The College Of Wooster
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 18th 3:00 pmPUI Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide
Sunday, July 18th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session 0: Meeting: PLANTS Planning Session for Mentors and Fellows
Presiding: Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University; Ann Sakai, Univ. California, Irvine; Heather Cacanindin,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 18th 5:00 pmPLANTS Planning Session for Mentors and Fellows
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, July 18th
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M28: Meeting: Herbarium Curators’ Meeting
Presiding: Carolyn Ferguson, Kansas State University; Gregory Plunkett, New York Botanical Garden; Harvey Ballard Jr, Ohio University; Barbara M. Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 18th 5:00 pmHerbarium Curators’ Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Monday, July 19th

Monday, July 19th
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX01: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX11: Mixer: Take a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 9:00 amTake a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
9:30 am to 10:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MU1: Meet-Up: PLANTS Meet-Up
Presiding: Ann Sakai, Univ. California, Irvine; Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 9:30 amPLANTS Meet-Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
9:45 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session S02: Special Lecture: Opening Welcome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 9:45 amNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTI: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy I
Presiding: Daniel Mark Koenemann, Howard University; Nina House, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTI001July 19th 10:00 amAn Analysis of the Triplaris americana Species Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperKoenemann, Daniel Mark.Neotropics
Hierarchical  clustering
Morphometrics
Polygonaceae
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOI: Contributed Papers: Phyogenomics I
Presiding: Wade Roberts, University of Arkansas; Sara Handy, HFS-717
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOI001July 19th 10:00 amFinding the limits of Piper amalago L., a widespread Neotropical shrub
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHastings, Cara; Bornstein, Allan; Davidson, Chris; Smith, James.phylogenomics
Neotropical speciation
species complex
species delimitation
Angiosperms353
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTI: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy I
Presiding: Daniel Mark Koenemann, Howard University; Nina House, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTI002July 19th 10:15 amIndignities in the life and legacy of Jean Louis Marie Poiret, a French botanist and evolutionist of the early nineteenth century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperFRIEDMAN, WILLIAM E.Poiret
Darwin
early evolutionary thought
species concepts
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOI: Contributed Papers: Phyogenomics I
Presiding: Wade Roberts, University of Arkansas; Sara Handy, HFS-717
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOI002July 19th 10:15 amMitochondrial phylogenomics of mycoheterotrophic Ericaceae and parasitic Cuscuta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperLin, Qianshi; Stefanovic, Sasa.mitochondrial genome
mycoheterotrophic plants
parasitic plants
horizontal gene transfer
Ericaceae
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTI: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy I
Presiding: Daniel Mark Koenemann, Howard University; Nina House, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTI003July 19th 10:30 amA Vascular Flora of the Manter and Salmon Creek Watersheds in the Southern Sierra Nevada, Tulare County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperHouse, Nina.Floristics
Sierra Nevada
Kern Plateau
Montane
California
Tulare County
Grazing
Drought
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOI: Contributed Papers: Phyogenomics I
Presiding: Wade Roberts, University of Arkansas; Sara Handy, HFS-717
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOI003July 19th 10:30 amPhylogenomic analysis of the centric diatom order Thalassiosirales based on genome and transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperRoberts, Wade; Alverson, Andrew.Diatoms
Genome skimming
Transcriptome
phylogenomics
Genome Assembly
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTI: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy I
Presiding: Daniel Mark Koenemann, Howard University; Nina House, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTI004July 19th 10:45 amThe Director’s Cut: Behind the scenes of a comprehensive vascular flora in the mountains of northern Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperFaust, Harpo; Legler, Ben; Tank, David.Flora
Floristics
Idaho
Rare plants
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOI: Contributed Papers: Phyogenomics I
Presiding: Wade Roberts, University of Arkansas; Sara Handy, HFS-717
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOI004July 19th 10:45 amUtilizing botanical big data to look for tiny toxic components
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHunter, Elizabeth Sage; Literman, Robert; Handy, Sara.Digitalis
genomics
plant identification
DNA
bioinformatics
botanicals
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTI: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy I
Presiding: Daniel Mark Koenemann, Howard University; Nina House, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTI005July 19th 11:00 amManihot at Flora of Ceará, Northeast Brazil: floristic survey and taxonomic insights
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperOrlandini, Priscila; Ribeiro, Rayane de Tasso Moreira; Martins, Márcio Lacerda Lopes; Loiola, Maria Iracema Bezerra; Sales, Margareth Ferreira de.Caaringa
Cassava
Euphorbiaceae
conservation
Taxonomic studies
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOI: Contributed Papers: Phyogenomics I
Presiding: Wade Roberts, University of Arkansas; Sara Handy, HFS-717
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOI005July 19th 11:00 amAdding to the Pantry of the FDA Reference Standard Library, GenometrakrCP
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHunter, Elizabeth Sage; Literman, Robert; Zhang, Ning; Ott, Brittany; Wen, Jun; Greenbaum, Alexandra; Hsu, Erica; Handy, Sara.database
botanicals
genomics
chloroplasts
plant identifcation
DNA
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTI: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy I
Presiding: Daniel Mark Koenemann, Howard University; Nina House, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTI006July 19th 11:15 amForests and shrublands of the Cordillera del Cóndor, Ecuador: Guiana Shield disjunctions, Andean tepui endemics, and OCBIL theory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperNeill, David A.; Asanza, Mercedes; Quizhpe, Wilson.OCBIL theory
Cordillera del Cóndor
endemism
Floristics
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOI: Contributed Papers: Phyogenomics I
Presiding: Wade Roberts, University of Arkansas; Sara Handy, HFS-717
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOI006July 19th 11:15 amPhylogenomic analysis of New Zealand polyploid Azorella (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperNing, Weixuan; Meudt, Heidi; Nicolas, Antoine; Plunkett, Gregory; Tate, Jennifer.Azorella
Angiosperm353
phylogenomic
genomic size variation
polyploidy
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTI: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy I
Presiding: Daniel Mark Koenemann, Howard University; Nina House, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTI007July 19th 11:30 amTreasures of the Boise Front: Rethinking Popular Floras during a Pandemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperErtter, Barbara; Shaffer, Paul.Floristics
Idaho
botany outreach
transcending polarization
Monday, July 19th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOI: Contributed Papers: Phyogenomics I
Presiding: Wade Roberts, University of Arkansas; Sara Handy, HFS-717
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOI007July 19th 11:30 amWhence came these plants most foul? Phylogenomics and biogeography of Orchidantha (Lowiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperNiissalo, Matti A.; Gardner, Elliot M.; Khew, Gillian S.; Šída, Otakar; Leong-Škorničková, Jana.biogeography
genomics
Herbaceous
HybSeq
Lowiaceae
Orchidantha
Zingiberales
PHYLOI008July 19th 11:45 amPhylogenomic relationships in Nicotiana benthamiana: insights into the origin of the N. benthamiana lab variant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperCauz-Santos, Luiz Augusto; Dodsworth, Steven; Jakob, Aljaž; Samuel, Rosabelle; Paun, Ovidiu; Chase, Mark.Nicotiana benthamiana
model organism
phylogenomics
RADseq
Monday, July 19th
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX02: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 12:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session L1: Luncheon: Careers In Botany Luncheon
Presiding: Imeña Valdes, Northwestern University ; Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida; Ya Min, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 12:00 pmNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session L3: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Presiding: Emily Sessa, University Of Florida; Joshua Der,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 12:00 pmAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridology
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDI: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University; Taliesin Kinser, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDI001July 19th 12:30 pmBotanical Digitization: Application of MorphoLeaf in 2D Shape Visualization, Digital Morphometrics, and Species Delimitation, using Homologous Landmarks of Cucurbitaceae Leaves as a Model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperOso, Oluwatobi; Jayeola, Adeniyi.Morpholeaf
Geomorphometrics
Landmarks
Leaf Outline Analysis
Shape Visualization
Botanical Digitization
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI001July 19th 12:30 pmEcogeographic correlates of pollination syndrome divergence in Penstemon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperHamilton, Ashley; Wessinger, Carolyn.Penstemon
pollination syndrome
biogeography
ecological niche  
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 1:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session TB: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Heike Vibrans, Colegio de Postgraduados; Eugenio Valderrama, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TB001July 19th 12:30 pmNative weeds of highland Mexico: pollinator dependence related to floral display and plant size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPaperVibrans, Heike; Hernández-Villa, Valeria; Uscanga-Mortera, Ebandro; Aguirre-Jaimes, Armando.pollination ecology
agricultural weeds
weed evolution
Mexico
maize
pollinators
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDI: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University; Taliesin Kinser, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDI002July 19th 12:45 pmReflectance spectroscopy allows rapid, accurate, and non-destructive estimates of functional traits from pressed leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperKothari, Shan; Beauchamp-Rioux, Rosalie; Laliberté, Etienne; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine.reflectance spectroscopy
functional traits
herbaria
collections-based research
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI002July 19th 12:45 pmDigitized collections elucidate invasion history and patterns of awn polymorphism in the invasive Japanese stiltgrass (Microstegium vimineum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperBarrett, Craig; Huebner, Cynthia; Cumberledge, Aubrey; Latvis, Maribeth; McKain, Michael; Motley, M'Kayla; Santee, Mathilda Viola; Skibicki, Sam; Thixton, Hana.herbarium
database
traits
invasion
geography
latitude
burial syndrome
transition zone
rapid evolution
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 1:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session TB: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Heike Vibrans, Colegio de Postgraduados; Eugenio Valderrama, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TB002July 19th 12:45 pmToggling between bird and insect pollination syndromes in the radiation of Neotropical Costus L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPaperValderrama, Eugenio; Skinner, David; Maas, Paul; Maas, Hiltje; Andre, Thiago; Landis, Jacob; Sass, Chodon; Pinilla Vargas, Maria; Guan, Clarice; Grunder, Nikolaus; Almeida, Ana; Specht, Chelsea.Pollination syndromes
Costaceae
Zingiberales
radiation
Costus  L.
Neotropical
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDI: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University; Taliesin Kinser, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDI003July 19th 1:00 pmThe Extended Specimen: A case study in salvaging a historic herbarium collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperWeeks, Andrea; Mann, Wendy; Fahringer, Alyssa.herbarium
digitization
extended specimen
field notebooks
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI003July 19th 1:00 pmThe Biogeography of Photosynthetically Diverse Trees in Euphorbiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperYoung, Sophie; Dunning, Luke; Stevens, Carly; Lundgren, Marjorie.biogeography
C4 photosynthesis
Chamaesyce
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia
Hawaiian Islands
Monday, July 19th
1:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M03: Meeting/Luncheon: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Alejandra Vasco, Botanical Research Institute Of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 1:00 pmPteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Pteridology
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 1:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session TB: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Heike Vibrans, Colegio de Postgraduados; Eugenio Valderrama, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TB003July 19th 1:00 pmInvestigating environmental niche characteristics of a few species complexes within the genus Hedychium (Zingiberaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPaperXavier, Aleena; Gowda, Vinita.gingers
Bioclimatic niche
species complex
niche evolution
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDI: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University; Taliesin Kinser, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDI004July 19th 1:15 pmDigitizing A Century of Natural History Observations: A Wealth of Phenology Records from the Collections of Mohonk Preserve’s Daniel Smiley Research Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperFeldsine, Natalie; Williams, Jordan.phenology
natural history
digitization
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI004July 19th 1:15 pmEcological niche modelling reveals significant shifts in optimal habitat for nine North American Cypripedium spp. (Orchidaceae) within recent decades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSmallwood, Patrick; Trapnell, Dorset.climate change
species distribution
Orchidaceae
species distribution models
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 1:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session TB: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Heike Vibrans, Colegio de Postgraduados; Eugenio Valderrama, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TB004July 19th 1:15 pmEvolution of lineages, niches, and traits in the dominant savanna grasses Heteropogon and Themeda (Panicoideae-Andropogoneae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPaperArthan, Watchara; Dunning, Luke; Besnard, Guillaume; Lehmann, Caroline E.R.; Kellogg, Elizabeth; Hackel, Jan; Mitchley, Jonathan; Vorontsova, Maria.niche evolution
phylogenomics
C4  grasses
Savanna
functional traits
Bioclimatic niche
Trait evolution
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDI: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University; Taliesin Kinser, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDI005July 19th 1:30 pmSpatial phylogenetic diversity patterns in the highly diverse North American Coastal Plain flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperKinser, Taliesin; Barve, Narayani; Whitehurst, Lauren; Allen, Julia; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..spatial analysis
southeast
phylogenetic diversity
biodiversity hotspot
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI005July 19th 1:30 pmSpecies level biogeography of the ancient and mega-diverse Asian calamoid palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperKuhnhäuser, Benedikt; Kuhnhäuser, Benedikt; Bellot, Sidonie; Chomicki, Guillaume; Eiserhardt, Wolf; Hiscock, Simon; Baker, William.Asia
biogeography
phylogenomics
tropical rainforests
species-level phylogeny
Monday, July 19th
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S03: Special Lecture: MSA Presidential Address - Marc Cubeta
Presiding: Heather Hallen-Adams, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; A. Elizabeth Arnold,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S03001July 19th 1:30 pmRhizoctonia fungi: subterranean and airborne pandemics of imperfect nuclear splendor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA Presidential Address - Marc CubetaSpecial AddressCubeta, Marc A..
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 1:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session TB: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Heike Vibrans, Colegio de Postgraduados; Eugenio Valderrama, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TB005July 19th 1:30 pmUnderstanding Vascular Plant Diversity in Complex Tropical Mountain Ranges: Initial Insights from Hispaniola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPaperNaranjo, Andre; Majure, Lucas.Melastomataceae
hispaniola
montane tropical forest
phylogenetic diversity
endemism
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDI: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University; Taliesin Kinser, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDI006July 19th 1:45 pmAbaTax: A website to consult and build collaboratively taxonomic identification keys and taxonomic descriptions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperSerrano Estrada, Bernardo; Murguia Romero, Miguel; Ortíz Bermúdez, Enrique; Villaseñor, José Luis.AbaTax
FAMEX polykey
plant identification
taxonomic monograph  
taxonomic descriptions
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI006July 19th 1:45 pmEcological separation of flower color morphs in the cosmopolitan weed Scarlet Pimpernel (Lysimachia arvensis, Primulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperCarter, Benjamin; Misiewicz, Tracy; Roddy, Adam; Whittall, Justen.flower color
invasive plants
ecophysiology
species distribution models
Monday, July 19th
1:45 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M04: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 1:45 pmTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical Biology
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI007July 19th 2:00 pmSpatial Phylogenetics of Mosses (Bryopsida) at a Global Scale: Environmental Correlates of Diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSanbonmatsu, Katie; Spalink, Daniel.biogeography
Bryophytes
diversity
endemism
moss
global
species richness
Monday, July 19th
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BR1: Breakfast: Presidents' Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 2:00 pmPresidents' Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGI: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Craig Barrett, West Virginia University; Tammy Elliott, Masaryk University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGI008July 19th 2:15 pmEnvironmental correlates of genome size differences in the Cyperids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperElliott, Tammy; Zedek, František; Muasya, Muthama; Bureš, Petr.genome size
nutrients
niche size
Cyperaceae
Juncaceae
Thurniaceae
climatic niche
edaphic niche
Monday, July 19th
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S01: Plenary Address: Plenary Address - Beronda Montgomery
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S01001July 19th 3:00 pmFrom Seeds of change to a Harvest of Discovery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Plenary Address - Beronda MontgomerySpecial AddressMontgomery, Beronda.
Monday, July 19th
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M05: Meeting: CV Reviews
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 4:00 pmCV Reviews
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX01: Mixer: SciComm Celebration Day Mixer
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida; Ya Min, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 4:00 pmSciComm Celebration Day Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX03: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 5:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1BI004July 19th 5:00 pmDigitizing Large Herbaria: History, Progress, and Challenges at the University of Texas at Austin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterHorning, Amber L.; Yatskievych, George; Urban, Tomislav.digitization
herbarium
database
collections
specimens
P1BI008July 19th 5:00 pmDigitization of the Herbarium ECT at Embrapa Clima Temperado, a repository for Brazilian temperate and subtropical flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterHeiden, Gustavo; Fernandes, Fernando; Vahl, Daiane Rodeghiero; Magalhães, Rafaela de Sousa Corrêa de.Brazil
Pampas
Atlantics Rainforest
Rio Grande do Sul
P1BI003July 19th 5:00 pmIBdata website to consult and manage the National Herbarium of Mexico MEXU
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterMurguia Romero, Miguel; Serrano-Estrada, Bernardo; Melo-Samper-Palacios, Ubaldo; Sánchez-Cordero, Víctor; Gernandt, David; Ricker, Martin; Magallon, Susana; Salazar, Gerardo.Agile development
IBdata App
MEXU
responsive design
Databases
P1BI007July 19th 5:00 pmHerbarium of Economic Botany of Ecuador (QUSF): Additions and improvements
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterValdebenito, Hugo.QUSF Herbarium
Economic Botany
Ecuador
P1BI011July 19th 5:00 pmcanaper: Categorical analysis of neo- and paleo-endemism in R
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterNitta, Joel.biodiversity
R
software
P1BI005July 19th 5:00 pmAnalysis of spatiotemporal trends of floristic diversity of the circumpolar Arctic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterMarkley, PT; Daru, BH.biogeography
GBIF
climate change
biodiversity
Citizen science
P1BI006July 19th 5:00 pmbaRcodeR: a R package for reproducible sample collection and tracking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterWu, Yihan; Colautti, Rob.reproducibility
R package
software
data collection
P1BI001July 19th 5:00 pmUsing databased herbarium specimens to gather leaf trait data of the Coniferae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterReinert, Teagan; Bacon, Karen.herbaria
database
herbarium
coniferae
conifers
gymnosperms
collections
P1BI009July 19th 5:00 pm
Canceled
`mountaineer`: a Python package to explore mountain plant biodiversity using open-source and remotely-sensed data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterMeek, Jared; Eaton, Deren.alpine
Montane
remote sensing
landscape analysis
spatial analysis
climate change
P1BI002July 19th 5:00 pmShowcasing The Leo A. Galloway Herbarium at Missouri Western State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterPar, Esther; ROY, TILOTTAMA.
P1BI010July 19th 5:00 pmUsing digitized herbarium specimens to identify evolutionarily diverse hotspots in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterWhitehurst, Lauren; Jantzen, Johanna; Kinser, Taliesin; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1BG001July 19th 5:00 pmGenetic relationship and distribution modeling of two endemic species, Stipa gracilis and Stipa zeravshanica, in the mountains of Middle Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterVintsek, Lizaveta; Klichowska, Ewelina; Wróbel, Anna; Nobis, Marcin.Middle Asia
endemic plants
vicariants
maxent
climate change
DArTseq
phylogeny
population genetic structure
P1BG003July 19th 5:00 pmThe “Journey to the West”: the spread of Myricaria from China to Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterSun, Kailin.Myricaria
Tamaricaceae
phylogeny
biogeography
Systematics
riparian
China
Europe
Asia
Taxonomy
P1BG005July 19th 5:00 pmReconstructing invasion history and patterns of awn polymorphism across space and time in the noxious weed Microstegium vimineum using plastid genome sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterCorbett, Cameron; Huebner, Cynthia; Barrett, Craig.invasive plants
Japanesse Stiltgrass
Invasion History
P1BG008July 19th 5:00 pmPhylogeography of Petalonyx crenatus (Loasaceae): genetic structure across a gypsum archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterGeyer, Renee; Everbach, Sophie; Douglas, Norman; Flores-Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.phylogeography
Gypsum
Loasaceae
Mexico
Chihuahuan Desert
P1BG002July 19th 5:00 pmEvaluating potential drivers of divergence in Caribbean populations of Euphorbia tithymaloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterPiña De la Rosa, Itzel Aurora; Cacho, N. Ivalu.nectar
phenology
floral morphology
divergence
evolutionary ecology
Speciation
P1BG004July 19th 5:00 pmSouthern hemisphere biogeography of Pomaderreae (Rhamnaceae) in Australasia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterNge, Francis.Dispersal
biogeography
BioGeoBEARS
Rhamnaceae
Australian flora
New Zealand
Pomaderris
Vicariance
phylogenetics
radiation
P1BG007July 19th 5:00 pmUsing RAD capture sequences to investigate the origins of the American Amphitropical Disjuncts Larrea tridentata and Larrea divaricata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterLaport, Robert; Landis, Jacob; Gaynor, Michelle; O'Connor, Timothy; Deanna, Rocio; Nguyen, Khoa.long-distance dispersal
polyploidy
deserts
adaptive radiaion
phylogeography
P1BG006July 19th 5:00 pmStudying recent speciation with ongoing gene flow: A study case in Carex furva and Carex lucennoiberica (Cyperaceae)-
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterValdés-Florido, Ana; Maguilla, Enrique; Arroyo, Juan; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial.
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1CB006July 19th 5:00 pmStudy into the geographical, climatic, and edaphic features of the ecological niche of Pediomelum pariense, a rare plant species endemic to Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterMattina, Ciro Joseph; Visger, Clayton; Egan, Ashley N..endemism
Fabaceae
Pediomelum pariense
Ecological niche
Edaphic
P1CB004July 19th 5:00 pmLong-term changes in aquatic plant communities in headwater lakes of the Florida Everglades: an application of conservation paleobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterEvans, Deveny; Scott, Austyn; Whitmore, Thomas; Riedinger-Whitmore, Melanie; Curtis, Jason H.; Cropper, Nicholas.
P1CB011July 19th 5:00 pmSeed morphology of nine Andean species of Cayambe-Coca National Park in Ecuador (Asteraceae and Caprifoliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterPazmiño Araujo, Gabriela Alejandra; Jimenez Balarezo, Cinthya Gabriela; Mariño Robalino, Lissette Marianela; Segovia, Claudia.Ecuador
seed anatomy
conservation
Seed bank
P1CB008July 19th 5:00 pmSanta Barbara Botanic Garden Tissue Bank: a resource for plant genetics research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterThomas, Emily; Rivera, Isabel; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt.biorepository
conservation
tissue bank
P1CB017July 19th 5:00 pmDetermining Locally Rare Plants in California: developing tools to conserve locally rare plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterMagney, David.Rare plants
Locally rare
California biodiversity
California
rarity definitions
P1CB018July 19th 5:00 pmDevelopment of micropropagation protocols for the endangered gypsophile Arctomecon humilis (dwarf bear-poppy)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterDeNittis, Alyson; Diamond, Kelsie; Oyler, Hayden; Kopp, Olga.Tissue Culture
conservation
Propagation
P1CB009July 19th 5:00 pmSeedling Emergence Microsite Characterization for the Endangered Gypsophile Endemic Arctomecon humilis (Dwarf Bear Poppy) in the Northeastern Mojave Desert Eli Hartung and
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterHartung, Eli.conservation
restoration
Recruitment limitations
P1CB007July 19th 5:00 pmMicropropagation of threatened Idaho native Mirabilis macfarlanei
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterKnerr, Anne; Tripepi, Robert.conservation
Native Plants
Mirabilis macfarlanei
P1CB003July 19th 5:00 pm
Canceled
Bolstering Habitat Suitability Modeling for Imperiled Species with Few Occurrences Utilizing Herbaria and Community Science Records
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterHale, Clayton.habitat suitability model
conservation
endangered species
species distribution models
Mountain stewartia
Eastern hemlock
Fothergilla milleri
P1CB002July 19th 5:00 pmThe Conservation Biology of the Dwarf Lake Iris (Iris lacustris Nutt.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterCohen, Jim; Turgman Cohen, Salomon; Hackett, Rachel.Iris
Great Lakes
Population genomics
Population viability
GBS
P1CB013July 19th 5:00 pmEvaluation of three different loci (rbcL, matK e ITS2) for DNA barcoding of Mexican cactus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterPacheco Reyes, Flor Cristina; Wei, Lihua; Lara Ramírez, Edgar Eduardo; Robledo Torres, Valentín; Pérez Rodríguez, Miguel Ángel.Evaluation
Identification
Cactaceae
barcode
Neighbor-Joining
Blast
Barcode gap
Nearest genetic distance
P1CB016July 19th 5:00 pmPrairie restoration impact on Schizachyrium scoparium leaf and root microbial communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterDea, Hannah I.; Kazarina, Anna; Hansen, Paige; Ismert, Kyle; Platt, Thomas; Sikes, Ben; Jumpponen, Ari.restoration
tallgrass prairie
plant microbiome
Microbiome
Bacterial and fungal communities
P1CB012July 19th 5:00 pmFine-scale maintenance of adaptive genetic variation despite gene flow in a remnant tallgrass prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterRadford, Zachary; Sullivan, Lauren; Moeller, David.local adaptation
gene flow
Landscape genetics
conservation
remnant
non-model
grassland forb
P1CB010July 19th 5:00 pmA Global Conservation Consortium for Erica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterPirie, Michael D.; Blackhall-Miles, Robbie; Bourke, Greg; Crowley, Dan; Ebrahim, Ismail; Forest, Felix; Knaack, Michael; Koopman, Rupert; Lansdowne, Alex; Nürk, Nicolai; Osborne, Jo; Pearce, Tim; Rohrauer, Daniel; Smit, Martin; Wilman, Victoria.Ericaceae
Cape Floristic Region
conservation
Botanic Garden
P1CB001July 19th 5:00 pmMonitoring plant biodiversity in aquatic eDNA with low-cost Nanopore Flongle sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterHarbert, Robert.eDNA
metabarcoding
biodiversity
nanopore
P1CB014July 19th 5:00 pmMaking a Withdrawal: Does germination of a coastal endemic decrease over 25+ years of storage in a conservation seed bank?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterFinch, Jessamine; Kelly, Collin; Piantedosi, Michael; LoCascio, George.seed banking
Seed Germination
seed longevity
seed viability
orthodox seed
ex situ
conservation
P1CB005July 19th 5:00 pmPollination mechanisms of three rare plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterHandley, Joy; Crawford, Madison; Tronstad, Lusha.pollination
rare plant
plant-pollinator interactions
seed viability test
endemic
P1CB015July 19th 5:00 pmConstructing a Plant Species Checklist for Castner Range, Texas and Identifying Important Species Through Species Distribution Models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterMangadu, Aparna D; Moody, Michael L; Zhuang, Mingna.Castner Range
Georeferencing
Niche Modeling
species distribution models
Species Checklist
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Crops and Wild Relatives Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1CW007July 19th 5:00 pm
Canceled
Overlooked genetic diversity of vanilla cultivars in their origin offers hope for sustainability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterEllestad, Paige; Perez-Farrera, Miguel Angel; Forest, Felix; Buerki, Sven.genetic diversity
species delimitation
DNA Barcoding
haplotype
rbcL
ITS
Ecological niche
P1CW008July 19th 5:00 pm
Canceled
From Cotyledon to Clone; Tissue Culture Optimization for Brassica Transformation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterGafford, Danielle; Pisias, Michael; Yang, Bing; Pires, Chris.Tissue Culture
Brassica oleracea
Brassicaceae
CRISPR
quantitative genetics
P1CW005July 19th 5:00 pmCharacterizing patterns of variation and covariation in leaf spectral traits in two perennial grass species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterKeaggy, Liam; Rubin, Matthew; DeHaan, Lee; Miller, Allison.perennial
Poaceae
Trait covariation
spectral traits
P1CW004July 19th 5:00 pmBreeding system of Solanum malmeanum: pathways to unlock the barriers of a wild relative to broaden the potato crop genetic basis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterNicolao, Rodrigo; Castro Marques, Caroline; Heiden, Gustavo.crossability
Endosperm Balance Number (EBN)  
mode of reproduction  
interspecific crosses  
Crop wild relatives
Solanaceae
P1CW002July 19th 5:00 pmGenome-wide association analysis of freezing tolerance in soft red winter wheat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterRojas-Gutierrez, Juan Diego; Lee, Gwonjin; Oakley, Christopher.Adaptive plasticity
Cold acclimation
Freezing tolerance
GWAS
Winter wheat
Yield
P1CW006July 19th 5:00 pmStudying the evolution of functional genes in Centrapalus pauciflorus (Asteraceae) and its wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterMurin, Paige; Mandel, Jennifer.Crop wild relatives
agriculture
Target enrichment
candidate genes
Vernolic acid
P1CW001July 19th 5:00 pmDoes drought influence glucosinolate production in agricultural and floricultural mustard species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterSagi, Tyler Joseph; Reicholf, Rebecca; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Alnazer, Lena.glucosinolates
P1CW010July 19th 5:00 pmMultivariate analyses reveal the classification of Lepidium spp. in Peru
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterPonce-Aguirre, David; Arbizu, Carlos; Saravia-Navarro, David.Lepidium
phenetics
multivariate analysis
germplasm
P1CW003July 19th 5:00 pmSolanum malmeanum, a wild relative for potato breeding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterNicolao, Rodrigo; Castro Marques, Caroline; Heiden, Gustavo.breeding
Crop wild relatives
Genetic resources  
Potato breeding  
Solanaceae
Wild potatoes
P1CW009July 19th 5:00 pmDiversity in Leaf hyperspectral Reflectance across Cultivated Sunflower Germplasm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterCoelho, Daniel; Majumder, Sambadi; Dowell, Jordan; Goolsby, Eric; Mason, Chase.Hyperspectral Reflectance
sunflower
Machine learning
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Ecology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1EC009July 19th 5:00 pmHeterosis and inbreeding depression in two cleistogamous Ruellia species with contrasting mating systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterSoto, Tatyana; Oakley, Christopher.cleistogamy
inbreeding depression
self-fertilization
heterosis
mating system
Ruellia
Acanthaceae
P1EC007July 19th 5:00 pmThe Effect of Prescribed Fire and Grazing on Grass Forage Value
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterMasco, Tylin; Bailey, Sarah; Johnson, Shaylee; Ellenwood, Jalynn; Pec, Gregory.Fire
Grazing
Plant diversity
Forage Quality
P1EC021July 19th 5:00 pmThe effects of climate change on secondary metabolites in Quercus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterShamek, Jess.Quercus
chemical defense  
climate change
secondary metabolites
Plant Chemistry
P1EC022July 19th 5:00 pmRelative Consumption of C3 and C4 Grasses and Sedges by Buffalo in Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterIshimwe, Celine; van der Hoek, Yntze; Kaplin, Beth; DeVore, Melanie.fecal sample
Wetland
Buffalo
Volcanoes National Park
Rwanda
C3 Plant
C4 Plant
Cyperaceae
Poaceae
P1EC023July 19th 5:00 pmPlant-Pollinator Interactions in Wetlands of Volcanoes National Park (VNP) Rwanda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterNkurikiyimana, Donath; Manishimwe, Aloysie; van der Hoek, Yntze.Volcanoes National Park
wetlands
plant-pollinator interactions
Rwanda
P1EC026July 19th 5:00 pmSuitability of Small-Scale Amur Honeysuckle Removal for Passive Restoration Efforts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterEmry, David; Bergeron, Paul; Watters, Sydney; Mercader, Rodrigo.restoration
invasive plants
P1EC013July 19th 5:00 pmNatural Variation in Drought Tolerance of Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterGallick, Christina; Oakley, Christopher.Drought Tolerance
natural variation
transgenerational effects
Plasticity
flowering time
G x E
abiotic stress
P1EC008July 19th 5:00 pmIdentifying biomarkers for stress in long-lived trees: the role of telomere length
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterZavala Paez, Michelle Estefania; Hainlen, David; Kittilson, Jeff; Hamilton, Jill.biomarker
Poplar
telomere length
genomic integrity
abiotic and biotic stress
P1EC018July 19th 5:00 pmSpecies distribution modeling of Aquilegia brevistyla (smallflower columbine), a critically imperiled Black Hills disjunct
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterPuetz, Eric; Latvis, Maribeth.Niche Modeling
Distribution models
 Black Hills
disjunct species
Aquilegia
conservation
P1EC020July 19th 5:00 pmGlobal patterns in plant reproductive traits and genetic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterNovaes, Letícia Rodrigues; Simón-Porcar, Violeta; Arroyo, Juan.reproductive biology
floral traits
distribution
P1EC015July 19th 5:00 pmNorthern White Cedar in the Great Lakes Region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterKurtz, Cassandra.
P1EC029July 19th 5:00 pmHummingbirds as drivers of floral morphology in the Caribbean spurge Euphorbia tithymaloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterLopez-Marmolejo, Clara; McIntyre, Patrick; Cacho, N. Ivalu.hummingbirds
Selection
Euphorbia tithymaloides
trait matching
P1EC014July 19th 5:00 pmInvestigating the relationship between biological soil crusts and purple amole (Hooveria purpurea var. purpurea), a rare plant on California's Central Coast.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterBales, Nora; Pressler, Yamina.biological soil crust
plant-soil interactions
P1EC002July 19th 5:00 pmDelayed pollen receipt extends floral longevity and reduces seed production in an Eastern North American wildflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterFoster, Olyvia; Caruso, Christina.Floral longevity
pollination
Gynodioecy
Resource allocation trade-offs
Plasticity
P1EC004July 19th 5:00 pmShifts in leaf investment strategies of sunflowers across climatic gradients in the Upper Midwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterBylander, Michael Robert; Nguyen, Thu; Mitchell, Nora.
P1EC003July 19th 5:00 pmInvasive hybrid vigor? Niche and trait variance between three knotweed taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterMoore, Cheyenne; Heberling, Mason; Kuebbing, Sara.knotweed
hybrid vigor
invasion
functional traits
niche partitioning
plant community ecology
Polygonaceae
P1EC030July 19th 5:00 pmMoving common gardens into the next century: Recommendations from a literature survey to guide the next generation of common garden studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterJohnson, Loretta; Smith, Adam; Gibson, David; Baer, Sara; Galliart, Matt.reciprocal garden
common garden
local adaptation
literature survey
provenance
P1EC010July 19th 5:00 pmFloral visitor’s diversity associated with Geonoma palms in Napo province, Ecuadorian Amazon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterUrbina Vasconez, Omayra Elizabeth; Peñuela, Maria Cristina.Arecaceae
Arthropods
Interaction networks
P1EC011July 19th 5:00 pmCan regional admixture provenancing increase fitness in restored populations of a rare prairie forb?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterTurner, Isabelle; Oakley, Christopher.heterosis
prairie
regional admixture provenancing
restoration genetics
Seed Sourcing
Silene regia
P1EC027July 19th 5:00 pmAssessment of mechanical defenses of two Rubus species against herbivores in and around the Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterUhawenimana, Pasteur Migine; Eckardt, Winnie; Manishimwe, Aloysie; DeVore, Melanie.plant defense
Rubus
Gorilla
Virunga Mountains
Rwanda
P1EC006July 19th 5:00 pmComparison of leaf damage and trichomes of Wisconsin Helianthus populations grown in varying environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterVetter, Madilyn; Mitchell, Nora.Plasticity
herbivory
sunflower
Helianthus
trichome
adaptation
leaf damage
P1EC024July 19th 5:00 pmShade Tree Effects on Campus Energy Use: An Ecosystem Services Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterStillwell, Jacob; Whitcomb, Sean.Urban Heat Island
Ecosystem Services
Urban Trees
Geospatial  
modeling
Carbon Emissions  
Sustainabillity  
P1EC001July 19th 5:00 pmDisentangling the effects of invasive species and plant traits on leaf litter colonization by soil invertebrates: are all invasive species created equal?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterFitzgerald, Courtney; Enochs, Brendan; Meindl, George.
P1EC028July 19th 5:00 pm
Canceled
Forest stand structure in relationship to basal node architecture.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterHolkeboer, Noah; Greer, Gary.Trees
hydraulic efficiency
structural support
forest stand structure
species dominance
P1EC016July 19th 5:00 pmFoliar calcium partitioning and sequestration in herbaceous plants and vines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterLeathers, Jack; Holcombe, Jaden; Manning, Sakura; Borer, Catherine.Calcium cycling
Mineral nutrition
Plant Nutrient
Nutrient cycling
herbaceous plants
vines
P1EC005July 19th 5:00 pmSensitivity to climate predicts variable phenological shifts across California in a widespread native wildflower, Nemophila menziesii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterGamble, Devin; Mazer, Susan.phenology
herbarium specimens
phenological sensitivity
climate change
flowering time
P1EC019July 19th 5:00 pmAssessing the geographic distribution and conservation status of Heuchera alba and Heuchera pubescens using field surveys, morphology and genomics methods: Preliminary findings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterBarnes, Anais; Williams, Tanisha; Wickers, Maddie; Schuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.Heuchera
Saxifragaceae
conservation
Population genomics
species distribution
Pennsylvania
Morphometrics
P1EC017July 19th 5:00 pmAnthropogenic impacts alter richness-abundance relationship in woody plant communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterKarpowicz, Kayleigh; O'Connor, Brittney; Sharp, Davyd; Kilgore, Jason; Rollinson, Emily.community ecology
species richness
anthropogenic effects
NEON
P1EC012July 19th 5:00 pmReproductive biology of palm Socratea rostrata Burret in the Colonso Chalupas Biological Reserve, Napo- Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterBustillos-Lema, Mariela; Peñuela, Maria Cristina.Amazon palm tree
inflorescences
infructescences
phenology
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1BL002July 19th 5:00 pmBiomonitoring of the air quality of the city of Kolkata with the galls of Alstonia scholaris leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryology and LichenologyPosterCHATTERJEE, SNEHANJANA.
P1BL003July 19th 5:00 pmTesting the limits of desiccation tolerance in the liverwort Asterella californica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryology and LichenologyPosterRocheleau, Lauren; Wei, Lan; Gonzalez Ramirez, Ixchel.Liverwort
Drought Tolerance
P1BL001July 19th 5:00 pmTesting functional variation in thermal properties for Antarctic mosses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryology and LichenologyPosterClements, Andrew; Rosenstiel, Todd; Cruzan, Mitchell; Eppley, Sarah.Bryophytes
Global Warming
Antarctica
nitrogen
Thermal Conductivity
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1GT013July 19th 5:00 pmA highly contiguous Vossia cuspidata genome provides insights into the diploidization of maize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterDeb, Sontosh; Carey, Sarah; Harkess, Alex; Lewis, Michelle; McKain, Michael.polyploidy
Homoeologous exchange
Subgenome
phylogenomics
P1GT003July 19th 5:00 pmPatterns between the parents: whole-genome comparison of two diploids in the Tragopogon triangle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterPham, Kasey; Liu, Xiaoxian; Boatwright, J. Lucas; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Tragopogon
allopolyploid
Genome Assembly
sciart
P1GT014July 19th 5:00 pmCharacterization of GmWRKYs involved in a 3-way Interaction of Soybean, Soybean-Aphid and Soybean-Cyst-Nematode
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterPradhan, Bijaya; Nelson, Dillon; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.WRKY genes  
Soybean-SA-SCN intercation  
abiotic and biotic stress
Plant stress regulation  
P1GT008July 19th 5:00 pmFive gigs and then some: assembling a large reference genome in the Liliales (Calochortus venustus; Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterLandis, Jacob; Hernandez, Adriana; Pinilla Vargas, Maria; Zhang, Jing; Karimi, Nisa; Chan, Pattricia; Eifler, Evan; Givnish, Thomas; Strickler, Susan; Specht, Chelsea.Calochortus
Genome Assembly
Liliaceae
Flye
P1GT001July 19th 5:00 pmSimulating Haploid-Diploid Evolution: the (real) SLiM3 shadie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterSorojsrisom, Elissa Suphapun; Ambrose, Barbara; Eaton, Deren.gametophyte
evolutionary simulation
alternation of generations
modeling lifecycles
P1GT007July 19th 5:00 pm
Canceled
Traversome: complicated organelle genome structure resolution and isomer frequencies estimation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterJin, JianJun; Eaton, Deren.genome structure
graph alignment
mitochondrial genome
chloroplast genome
sub-walks binomial model
Bayesian inference
P1GT004July 19th 5:00 pmPlants and Pollutants: Exploring salt and cadmium stress response in Sea Rocket
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterVanden Hoek, Kathryn; Thomas, Shawn; Mendoza-Cózatl, David; Pires, Chris.Hydroponics
High-Throughput Phenotyping
Brassicaceae
RNAseq
Comparative genomics
P1GT012July 19th 5:00 pmPresence of 7 cellulose synthase (CesA) genes within mosses suggests early diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterHartmann, Aly; Schwartz, Rachel.CesA
moss
P1GT010July 19th 5:00 pmAssessing genetic differences related to differential resistance in hemlocks (Tsuga sp.) through comparative transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterVuruputoor, Vidya; Wegrzyn, Jill.transcriptomics
genomics
Tsuga sp.  
conservation
P1GT002July 19th 5:00 pmUsing Iso-seq to improve reference genome annotations and identify putative polycistronic loci in Yucca aloifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterField, Richard; Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Genetics
genomics
transcriptomics
P1GT009July 19th 5:00 pmTranscriptional variation across geographically disparate accessions of the invasive species Johnsongrass (Sorghum halepense)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterHofford, Nate; Motley, M'Kayla; McKain, Michael.Transcriptomes
invasive species
subgenome dominance
polyploidy
P1GT006July 19th 5:00 pmModeling the stepwise evolution of sex chromosomes in the genus Asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterBentz, Philip; Carey, Sarah; Harkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim.phylogenetics
sex chromosomes
Dioecy
evolutionary strata
asparagus
sex-determination
genomics
P1GT005July 19th 5:00 pmTransposable elements (TE) dynamics in the model grass genus Brachypodium: abundance, distribution and evolution of TE families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterSancho, Rubén; Scarlett, Virginia; Vogel, John; Des Marais, David; Catalan, Pilar.transposable elements
Brachypodium
P1GT011July 19th 5:00 pmRevealing the problems of whole genome duplication in regards to the search for serpentine stress QTL
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterGarza, Elyssa; Daundasekara, Kasuni; Pepper, Alan.Brassicaceae
serpentine
abiotic and biotic stress
Gene duplication
Whole genome duplication
Monday, July 19th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Development and Structure Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1DS003July 19th 5:00 pmIs CRABS CLAW gene expression associated with nectary development in Penstemon?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterSchlenk, Noelle; Katzer, Amanda; Hileman, Lena.Penstemon
YABBY
CRABS CLAW
nectary development
P1DS010July 19th 5:00 pmCreate morphological tracks: Flower development of male and female hemp plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterShi, Jiaqi; Schilling, Susanne; Dowling, Caroline; Melzer, Rainer.Cannabis sativa
Floral development
morphology
P1DS002July 19th 5:00 pmComparative Transcriptomic Analysis of Juvenile and Adult Leaf Morphologies in Conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterWebster, Cynthia; Figueroa Corona, Laura; Vázquez-Lobo, Alejandra; Wegrzyn, Jill.Heteroblasty
RNA-Seq Analysis
P1DS006July 19th 5:00 pm
Canceled
An examination of the macro- and micro-morphology and function of staminodes in the Plains Prickly Pear Opuntia polyacantha (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterRice, Ryan-Scott; Falconer, Denver; Vera Velez, Roy; Belliveau, Nicholas; Cota-Sanchez, Hugo.androecium
floral traits
pollen
pollination
staminode
perianth
terminology
P1DS009July 19th 5:00 pmHigh-frequency shoot regeneration from leaf explants and assessment of clonal fidelity of micropropagated plantlets of lamb’s lettuce (Valerianella locusta L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterBasu, Adreeja; Benedict Victor, Sofia Mary; Howarth, Dianella G..Valerianella
leaf explant
multiple shoots
clonal fidelity
P1DS004July 19th 5:00 pmEvolution of floral pigment intensity in Penstemon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterNedblake, Haylee; Wessinger, Carolyn; Hileman, Lena.Penstemon
anthocyanin
F3'5'H
CHI
floral evolution
flower color
P1DS014July 19th 5:00 pmCellular dynamics of nectar spur elongation in three species of Chilean nasturtiums (Tropaeolum sect. Chilensia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterSt. Clair, Mallory K.; Smith, Annika; Castillo, Raiza; John, Grace; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela.nectar spur development
Tropaeolum
anisotropy
cell division
P1DS008July 19th 5:00 pmCandidate genes for nectary development in Penstemon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterKatzer, Amanda; Wessinger, Carolyn; Hileman, Lena.Penstemon
transcriptomics
nectary development
pollination syndrome
P1DS005July 19th 5:00 pmWood and bark anatomy of the charismatic vines Wisteria (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterNejapa Mendoza, Rosa Celia; Pace, Marcelo.Leguminosae
Wisteria
wood
bark
liana
P1DS015July 19th 5:00 pmUsing synteny network approaches to study the origin of the core eudicot whorled pentamerous flower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterYe, Hanqi; Zhang, Jingbo; Chanderbali, Andre; Jin, Lingling; Xu, Qiaoji; Albert, Victor; Sankoff, David; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas E.; Howarth, Dianella G..basal eudicots
core eudicot
floral morphology
network
synteny
whorled pentamerous flower
P1DS013July 19th 5:00 pmMorphological and histochemical diversity of the secretory structures in leaves and stems of the Stylosanthes guianensis (Leguminosae, Papilionoideae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterGissi, Danilo Soares; Seixas, Diana Pacheco; Fortuna-Perez, Ana Paula; Rodrigues, Tatiane Maria.secretory emergences
leaflet blade
anatomy
Fabaceae
mucilage
P1DS011July 19th 5:00 pmWood anatomy of three arborescent genera of clade Galphimioid (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterMelo Sanches, Miller; Maria Strozi Alves Meira, Renata; Pace, Marcelo.wood
anatomy
Malpighiaceae
Galphimioids
P1DS012July 19th 5:00 pmLeaf anatomy of Phthirusa inorna (B.L. Rob. & Greenm.) Kuij and P. conspicua (Benth.) Eichler(Loranthaceae) from Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterCerros-Tlatilpa, Rosa; Ceja-Romero, Jacqueline; Mendoza-Ruiz, Aniceto.Mistletoes
leaf anatomy
Hemiparasites
Loranthaceae
P1DS001July 19th 5:00 pmCharacterization of the Abscission Zone of cultivated and weedy rice at population level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterLi, Xiang; Lowey, Daniel; Lessard, Jessica; Caicedo, Ana.Seed Dispersal
Abscission Zone
rice  
weed evolution
P1DS007July 19th 5:00 pmTiny plants with great potential – Understanding growth and reproduction in Duckweed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and StructurePosterKuempers, Britta.development
morpholgy
duckweed
Monday, July 19th
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX02: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
Presiding: Imeña Valdes, Northwestern University ; Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida; Ya Min, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 6:00 pmStudent Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 19th
6:00 pm to 11:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX03: Mixer: Paleobotany Mixer
Presiding: Patricia Ryberg,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 6:00 pmPaleobotany Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotany
Monday, July 19th
6:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session R3: Reception: Diversity and Inclusion Initiative meet and greet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 19th 6:30 pmDiversity and Inclusion Initiative meet and greet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach

Tuesday, July 20th

Tuesday, July 20th
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX04: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX12: Mixer: Take a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 9:00 amTake a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
9:30 am to 10:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MU2: Meet-Up: PLANTS Meet-Up
Presiding: Ann Sakai, Univ. California, Irvine; Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 9:30 amPLANTS Meet-Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
9:45 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session S04: Special Lecture: Opening Welcome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 9:45 amNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII001July 20th 10:00 amPlant height and lifespan predict range size in southern African grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperMashau, Aluoneswi Caroline; Hempson, Gareth P.; Lehmann, Caroline E.R.; Vorontsova, Maria S.; Visser, Vernon; Archibald, Sally.alpha hull
biogeography
species distribution
extent of occurrence (EOO)
Invasiveness
phylogeny
Poaceae
range size
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M26: Meeting: MSA Editorial Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 10:00 amMSA Editorial Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyMycology
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTI: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Euasterids II
Presiding: Dennis Larsson, University of Vienna; Wendy Clement, The College Of New Jersery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTI001July 20th 10:00 amPicking knapweeds in the Siren Land: the narrow endemic Centaurea tenorei group (Asteraceae, Cardueae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperDe Luca, Daniele; Del Guacchio, Emanuele; Cennamo, Paola; Caputo, Paolo.Asteraceae
Centaurea
Genotyping-by-Sequencing
Mediterranean area
species complex
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII002July 20th 10:15 amUpdates on Penstemon evolutionary pattern and process
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
biogeography
Pleistocene
diversification
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTI: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Euasterids II
Presiding: Dennis Larsson, University of Vienna; Wendy Clement, The College Of New Jersery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTI002July 20th 10:15 amMorphometric and molecular analysis of the Senecio achilleifolius complex (Senecioneae, Asteraceae) in South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperFerreira, Bianca; Glennon, Kelsey; Goodman, Glynis.Senecio
Morphological variation
ecological
Molecular  
species delimitation
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII003July 20th 10:30 amNiche Partitioning Between Two Closely Related Milkweeds, Asclepias viridis and A. asperula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperKunkel, David; Fishbein, Mark.Niche Modeling
climatic niche
edaphic niche
milkweeds
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTI: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Euasterids II
Presiding: Dennis Larsson, University of Vienna; Wendy Clement, The College Of New Jersery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTI003July 20th 10:30 amCenter of origin and evolutionary history in high Andean genus Oritrophium (Astereae, Asteraceae) from Cordilleras of the Americas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperSalomon, Luciana; Nicola, Marcela; Kandziora, Martha; Kolar, Filip; Sklenar, Petr.Andes
Compositae
long-distance dispersal
Páramo
radiation
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII004July 20th 10:45 amGlobal drivers of diversification and assembly are spatially structured
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSpalink, Daniel; Sanbonmatsu, Katie; Villaverde, Tamara; Márquez-Corro, José Ignacio; Martín-Bravo, Santiago; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Sytsma, Kenneth; Roalson, Eric; Hipp, Andrew; Jimenez-Mejíias, Pedro.Cyperaceae
Carex
Spatial Phylogenetics
evolutionary ecology
biogeography
phylogenetic diversity
functional traits
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTI: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Euasterids II
Presiding: Dennis Larsson, University of Vienna; Wendy Clement, The College Of New Jersery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTI004July 20th 10:45 amOrigin of synanthropes: are anthropogenic habitats drivers of both extinction and speciation? A case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperLarsson, Dennis; Paun, Ovidiu; Schneeweiss, Gerald; Šarhanová, Petra.Anthropogenic habitats
hybridization
RADseq
Phyteuma
Campanulaceae
phylogeography
demographic model
hybrid speciation
synanthrope
genetic swamping
Niche Modeling
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII005July 20th 11:00 amDivergence Time, Biogeography and Diversification of Eriocaulaceae (Poales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperBitencourt, Cássia; Rocha, Lamarck; Andrade, Maria José Gomes de; Trovó, Marcelo; Watanabe, Maurício; Echternarcht, Lívia; Giulietti - Harley, Ana Maria; Ribeiro, Patrícia Luz.Eriocauloideae  
Paepalanthoideae
Campo Rupestre
Tepuis
Espinhaço Range
Guiana Shield
Neotropical Diversity
continental disjunction
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTI: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Euasterids II
Presiding: Dennis Larsson, University of Vienna; Wendy Clement, The College Of New Jersery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTI005July 20th 11:00 amMolecular phylogeny and speciation in Valerianella Mill. (Valerianaceae): challenging the systematic value of genetically controlled carpological traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperArnelas Seco, Itziar; Pérez-Collazos, Ernesto; López-Martínez, Josefa; Devesa, Juan A.; Catalán, Maria del Pilar.AFLP
Valerianella
phylogeny
Systematics
Valerianella
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII006July 20th 11:15 amUse of citizen science resources and field survey for understanding the influence of abiotic factors on floral pigmentation in Geranium maculatum (Geraniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperPerez-Udell, Rachel; Udell, Andrew; Chang, Shumei.geranium
floral traits
flower color
Morphological variation
Citizen science
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTI: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Euasterids II
Presiding: Dennis Larsson, University of Vienna; Wendy Clement, The College Of New Jersery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTI006July 20th 11:15 amA RAD-seq phylogeny of Lonicera (Caprifoliaceae) and its implications for character evolution and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperSrivastav, Mansa; Clement, Wendy; Landrein, Sven; Zhang, Jingbo; Howarth, Dianella G.; Donoghue, Michael.Lonicera
RAD-seq
morphological evolution
organ fusion
phylogenetics
biogeography
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII007July 20th 11:30 amEvaluating the impact of historical climate and Pre-Columbian inhabitants in the Araucaria Forest of South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperVasconcellos, Mariana M.; Varela, Sara; Gehara, Marcelo; Reginato, Marcelo; Carnaval, Ana C.; Michelangeli, Fabian.Araucaria
Atlantic Forest
RADseq
species distribution models
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTI: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Euasterids II
Presiding: Dennis Larsson, University of Vienna; Wendy Clement, The College Of New Jersery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTI007July 20th 11:30 amMorphological evolution and diversification in the Dipsacales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperDonoghue, Michael; Srivastav, Mansa; Clement, Wendy.phylogeny
homoplasy
Heptacodium
Zabelia
Morinoideae
floral evolution
fruit evolution
Tuesday, July 20th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY II
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGII008July 20th 11:45 amEvolutionary relationships within the heteroploid Galium lucidum complex (Rubiaceae) in the Eastern Alps
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperGrossfurthner, Lukas; Paun, Ovidiu; Schneeweiss, Gerald.Narrow endemics
Galium lucidum  complex
polyploidy
heteroploid dataset
relatedness heatmap
RAD-seq
Tuesday, July 20th
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX05: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 12:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session L6: Luncheon: Author Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 12:00 pmAuthor Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
12:15 pm to 1:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M08: Meeting: CV Reviews
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 12:15 pmCV Reviews
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROI: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Andrea Berardi, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROI001July 20th 12:30 pmEvolution of pollinator cues across the sand verbenas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperLoPresti, Eric; Weber, Marjorie.macroevolution
Abronia
Nyctaginaceae
pollination
floral traits
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTII: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Basal Asterids & Euasterids I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Jeff Rose, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTII001July 20th 12:30 pmTeasing apart the species of mycoheterotrophic Ericaceae: Hypopitys lanuginosa resolved by DNA sequence, fungal host, and crowd-sourced aids to morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperFreudenstein, John; Broe, Michael.Ericaceae
mycoheterotrophy
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROI: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Andrea Berardi, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROI002July 20th 12:45 pmThe origin and drivers of Neotropical plant and tetrapod diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperMeseguer, Andrea S.; Michel, Alice; Fabre, Pierre-Henri; Pérez-Escobar, Oscar A.; Chomicki, Guillaume; Riina, Ricarda; Antonelli, Alexandre; Antoine, Pierre-Olivier; Delsuc, Frédéric; Condamine, Fabien L..Diversity dynamics
Speciation
Extinction
plants
tetrapods
climate
Andes
Cenozoic
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTII: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Basal Asterids & Euasterids I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Jeff Rose, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTII002July 20th 12:45 pmBig Data for Small Plants: Phylogenomics and Systematics of the Dwarf Milkweeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperFishbein, Mark; Mandracchia, Therese; Bryan, Alessandra; Riser, James; Boutte, Julien; Straub, Shannon.milkweed
phylogenomics
Plastid
Plastome
nuclear loci
phylogenetics
Apocynaceae
Asclepias
incomplete lineage sorting
ILS
hybridization
Introgression
North America
Taxonomy
Systematics
species delimitation
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROI: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Andrea Berardi, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROI003July 20th 1:00 pmEvolution of red flower color in North American Silene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperBerardi, Andrea.floral traits
color
anthocyanin
carotenoids
Silene
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTII: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Basal Asterids & Euasterids I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Jeff Rose, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTII003July 20th 1:00 pmAn updated phylogeny of Lithospermum L. (Boraginaceae): Using hundreds of DNA regions to resolve evolutionary relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperCohen, Jim.Lithospermum
Boraginaceae
phylogenomics
Targeted enrichment
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROI: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Andrea Berardi, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROI004July 20th 1:15 pmPhylogenetic relationships among members of the subfamily Arbutoideae (Ericaceae) inferred from genome-wide SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperRamadoss, Niveditha; McElwee-Adame, Alexandra; Gunther, Kyle; Parker, V. T.; Gonzalez Elizondo, Socorro; Litt, Amy; Flores-Renteria, Lluvia.Arbutoideae  
Ericaceae  
phylogenetics
monophyly
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTII: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Basal Asterids & Euasterids I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Jeff Rose, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTII004July 20th 1:15 pmMolecular phylogenetics, biogeography, and character evolution in the western North American genus Eriodictyon (Namaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen.Eriodictyon
Namaceae
California Floristic Province
ddRADseq
endemic
Tuesday, July 20th
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session D1: Discussion Session: Presenting Science Effectively - Where Things Stand
Presiding: Bruce Kirchoff, Univ Of NC Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 20th 1:30 pmPresenting Science Effectively – Where Things Stand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-WideDiscussionKirchoff, Bruce.Scientific communication
science writing
SciComm
communication
3MT
Lightning Talks
three-minute thesis
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROI: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Andrea Berardi, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROI005July 20th 1:30 pmOn the use of databases in paleobotanical research: triumphs, pitfalls, and good and bad examples
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSimpson, Andrew; Korasidis, Vera.Databases
Paleobotany
Meta-analysis
Review
Bias
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTII: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Basal Asterids & Euasterids I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Jeff Rose, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTII005July 20th 1:30 pmSpecies delimitation and phylogenetic relationships in Cuscuta subgenus Monogynella (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAlbal, Asawari; Costea, Mihai; Stefanovic, Sasa.Cuscuta
Monogynella
hemiparasitic
Convolvulaceae
species delimitation
parasitic plants
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROI: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Andrea Berardi, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROI006July 20th 1:45 pmTotal-Evidence dating analysis yields a Late Devonian origin of the complex thalloid liverworts (Marchantiopsida, Marchantiophyta) and suggests that current morphological diversity was reached by the Late Mesozoic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperFlores, Jorge R; Bippus, Alexander.Bryophytes
fossils
macroevolution
morphology
Total-evidence dating
Tuesday, July 20th
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTII: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Basal Asterids & Euasterids I
Presiding: John Freudenstein, Ohio State University Herbarium; Jeff Rose, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTII006July 20th 1:45 pmSage insights into the phylogeny of Salvia (Lamiaceae): addressing nuclear and cyto-nuclear discordance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperRose, Jeff; Kriebel, Ricardo; Kahan, Larissa; DiNicola, Alexa; González-Gallegos, Jesús; Celep, Ferhat; Lemmon, Emily M.; Lemmon, Alan R.; Sytsma, Kenneth; Drew, Bryan.cytonuclear discordance
Neotropics
Lamiaceae
Salvia
SYSTII007July 20th 2:00 pmLocus length and species network parameters impact gene-tree-based species network inference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMcKenzie, Patrick; Eaton, Deren.Monarda
Systematics
phylogenomics
hybridization
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII001July 20th 3:00 pmHyb-Seq resolves relationships among Cirsium, a recently radiated group of Compositae in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperAckerfield, Jennifer; Siniscalchi, Carol; Mandel, Jennifer.Compositae
Cirsium
Hyb-Seq
phylogenomics
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S05: Special Lecture: Belonging in Botany - David Asai
Presiding: Chelsea Specht, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S05001July 20th 3:00 pmRace and Science: from Collectors to Allies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Belonging In Botany Lecture: Perspectives on DEI - David AsaiSpecial AddressAsai, David J..
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII001July 20th 3:00 pmWhy all Codes of Nomenclature, not just the Zoological Code, should allow nuclear DNA sequences (or assembled genomes) as type material of species names
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperRenner, Susanne.
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII002July 20th 3:15 pmImplausibly strong gene tree discordance in a radiating plant group that seems to lack hybrids and neopolyploids? A case study of high-Andean Loricaria (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperKandziora, Martha; Gorospe, Juan Manuel; Gorospe, Juan Manuel; Sklenar, Petr; Fer, Tomas; Kolar, Filip; Schmickl, Roswitha.
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII002July 20th 3:15 pmHow many coalescent genes does an organelle genome comprise?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperDoyle, Jeff.Plastome
plastid genome
coalescent gene
species tree
gene tree
recombination
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII003July 20th 3:30 pmIs lack of phylogenetic resolution the hallmark of alpine radiation? Insights from the afro-alpine giants inDendrosenecio (Senecioneae, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperGizaw, Abel; Gorospe, Juan Manuel; Gorospe, Juan Manuel; Kandziora, Martha; Chala, Desalegn; Gustafsson, Lovisa; Zinaw, Abush; Salomón, Luciana; Eilu, Gerald; Brochmann, Christian; Kolar, Filip; Schmickl, Roswitha.afro-alpine
phylogenomics
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII003July 20th 3:30 pmHaematococcus in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperBuchheim, Mark; Toomey, Matt.Haematococcus
Astaxanthin
phylogeny
rDNA
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII004July 20th 3:45 pmA population perspective on plastome degradation in the mycoheterotrophic Corallorhiza maculata species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperThixton, Hana; Santee, Mathilda Viola; Freudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig.Orchidaceae
parasite
mycoheterotrophy  
floral morphology
pseudogene
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII004July 20th 3:45 pm
Canceled
How Johann Wilhelm Karl Moritz (1797-1866) hindered recent progress with resolving reticulate evolutionary relationships in the tropical Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperBarrington, David.polyploidy
nomenclature
Polystichum
Andes
Tuesday, July 20th
4:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session D2: Discussion Session: Belonging in Botany - Discussion
Presiding: Chelsea Specht, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 4:00 pmBelonging in Botany - Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Belonging In Botany Lecture: Perspectives on DEI - David Asai
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII005July 20th 4:00 pmDiversification in the Perennial Endemic North American Clade of Apiaceae – How far are we from completion?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperOdufuwa, Phebian; Smith, James; Mansfield, Donald; Feist, Mary Ann; Darrach, Mark; Downie, Stephen; Plunkett, Gregory.Apiaceae
PENA
convergent evolution
NGS
phylogenetic framework
species delimitation
generic circumscription
Tuesday, July 20th
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S06: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany lecture - Mario Vallejo-Marin
Presiding: Jeffrey Karron, University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S06001July 20th 4:00 pmBuzz pollination: Bees, buzzes and floral function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Annals of Botany Lecture - Mario Vallejo-Marin Special AddressVallejo-Marin, Mario.Buzz pollination
Bees
pollination
biomechanics
floral evolution
Function
Behaviour
phylogenetics
Physiology
biophysics
plant reproduction
pollen
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII005July 20th 4:00 pmEvolution of aquatic plants in rivers and wetlands of northern South America: what have we learned from getting our feet wet?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Olmstead, Richard; Olmstead, Richard.Neotropics
Andean plants
Aquatic plants
Rivers
wetlands
Podostemaceae
Marathrum
Ludwigia
Target enrichment
ddRADseq
Onagraceae
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII006July 20th 4:15 pmChloroplast genomes of two species of Epidendrum (Orchidaceae, Laeliinae): developing resources for evolutionary studies in a mega-diverse genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMeza-Lazaro, Rubi N.; Cabrera, Lidia I.; Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Hágsater, Eric; Magallon, Susana; Salazar, Gerardo.coding DNA
Epidendrum
gene loss
Neotropics
non-coding DNA
Orchidaceae
phylogenomics
Plastome
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII006July 20th 4:15 pmPhylogenetic advances in the Ocotea complex (Supraocotea) are the basis for a phylogenetic classification and understanding of floral character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperPenagos Zuluaga, Juan Carlos; van der Werff, Henk; Park, Brian; Eaton, Deren A. R.; Comita, Liza; Queenborough, Simon; Donoghue, Michael.Lauraceae
floral trait evolution
PhyloCode
phylogenetic nomenclature
breeding systems
RAD-seq data
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII007July 20th 4:30 pmResolving Relationships in Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) in the Face of Cytonuclear Discordance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMoore, Abigail; Schenk, John.plastid genome
cytonuclear discordance
Genome skimming
genomics
hybridization
incongruence
Loasaceae
Mentzelia
phylogenomics
species tree
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII007July 20th 4:30 pmSpecies Delimitation and Phylogenetic Reconstruction of the Hemiparasitic Genus Cassytha (Lauraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMajumder, Farhan Karim; Mathews, Sarah; Stefanovic, Sasa.Cassytha
Lauraceae
phylogenetics
parasitic plants
molecular evolution
Sanger sequencing
Plastomes
plant systematics
Plastid
Molecular Systematics
Tuesday, July 20th
4:45 pm to 5:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session 0: Discussion Session: Annals of Botany lecture - Live Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 4:45 pmAnnals of Botany lecture - Live Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Annals of Botany Lecture - Mario Vallejo-Marin
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Jennifer Ackerfield, Denver Botanic Gardens; Sandra Hoffberg, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOII008July 20th 4:45 pmDetermining the timing of colonization of Pueraria montana using 3RAD data and the new tool, superBPP
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHoffberg, Sandra; Mauricio, Rodney; Eaton, Deren.colonization
dated phylogeny
BPP
RADseq
clonal reproduction
invasive plants
Tuesday, July 20th
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIII: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Algae to Lilioid Monocots
Presiding: Susanne Renner, Washington University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIII008July 20th 4:45 pmPlastome structure, phylogenetics, and historical biogeography of Liliaceae subfamily Streptopoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperWang, Shenyi; Li, Pan; Cameron, Kenneth.monocot
lily
disjunction
North America
Asia
chloroplast
Liliaceae
Scoliopus
Prosartes
Streptopus
Tricyrtis
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX06: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 5:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MYP2: Contributed Posters: Mycology Posters II
Presiding: Heather Hallen-Adams, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MYP2007July 20th 5:00 pmA basidiomycetous red yeast, Sporobolomyces sp. nov., and its implications for human health
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterFatemi, Samira; Haelewaters, Danny; Urbina, Hector; Eckert, Ethan; Gómez Zapata, Paula A.; Pruitt, Robert E.; Aime, M. Catherine.Mycology
MYP2017July 20th 5:00 pmHost specificity of the mycoparasite Helminthosphaeria clavariarum associated with Clavulina sp
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterLucas-Gallegos, Brenda Lizeth; Villegas-Rios, Margarita; Garibay-Orijel, Roberto; Perez-Pazos, Eduardo.Biotrophy
mycoparasitism
Incidence
Severity
symbiosis
Integrative taxonomy
Mycology
MYP2003July 20th 5:00 pmFine-scale temporal variation of marine fungal community structure in an impacted sandy beach in Baja California, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterVelez, Patricia; Walker, Allison; Gasca-Pineda, Jaime; Barrios, Alejandra; Divanli, Deniz; González, María C.; Nakagiri, Akira.Pacific coast
Species coexistence
Time-based dynamics
Mycology
MYP2015July 20th 5:00 pmGlobal welfare risks of understudied coral-associated fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterEscarpita, Melissa; González, María C.; Sánchez, Carlos; Reyes-Montes, Rocío; Sánchez-Arévalo, Francisco.aspergillosis
coral reef ecosystems
gorgonian corals
hexacorals
octocorals
Mycology
MYP2008July 20th 5:00 pmTaxonomic and functional diversity of foliar yeasts of Populus trichocarpa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterRomero-Jimenez, Maria-Jose; Leopold, Devin; Busby, Posy.Mycology
MYP2009July 20th 5:00 pmTruffles in the sky: the impact of stochastic and deterministic drivers on Rhizopogon communities of the Madrean Sky Island Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterPaez, Carolina Pina; Carson, Adam; Luoma, Daniel; Spatafora, Joseph.Truffles
Ectomycorrhizal fungi
biogeography
Communiy assembly
Mycology
MYP2010July 20th 5:00 pmFrom fungi to orchids: a tale of two horizontal gene transfer events
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterValencia-D., Janice; Neubig, Kurt.horizontal gene transfer
Orchidaceae
Basidiomycetes
mitochondrial genome
Mycology
MYP2002July 20th 5:00 pm
Canceled
Omics analysis of the cultivated Morel, Morchella rufobrunnea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterVan Wyk, Judson; Wang, Xinxin; Childs, Kevin; Bonito, Gregory.Morchella
Genome
Transcriptome
genomics
Mycology
MYP2012July 20th 5:00 pmYeast communities in Nova Scotia vineyards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterBunbury-Blanchette, Adele; Kernaghan, Gavin.Vineyard yeasts
Saccharomyces
Native yeasts
Mycology
MYP2004July 20th 5:00 pmCONSTAX2: Improved taxonomic classification of environmental DNA markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterLiber, Julian Aaron; Bonito, Gregory; Benucci, Gian Maria Niccolo.Mycology
MYP2014July 20th 5:00 pmGlobal diversity and population trends of Fusarium oxysporum isolated from agricultural and non-agricultural niches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterWallace, Emma; Jimenez-Gasco, Maria del Mar; Geiser, David.Fusarium oxysporum
Endophytes
Mycology
aysmptomatic
MYP2006July 20th 5:00 pmEndophytism in Pezizomycetes: the exception or the rule?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterHealy, Rosanne; Arnold, A. Elizabeth; Gregory, Bonito; Huang, Yu-Ling; Lemmond, Benjamin; Smith, Matthew.Endophytes
Pezizales
endolichenic
pyrophilous fungi
Mycology
MYP2005July 20th 5:00 pmYeast and lactic acid bacteria dominate the core microbiome of fermented ‘hairy’ tofu (Mao tofu)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterBenucci, Gian Maria Niccolo; Wang, Xinxin; Li, Zhang; Fuqiang, Yu-Chun; Bonito, Gregory.Soybean
UPARSE
high-throughput Illumina MiSeq
lactic-acid bacteria
Tremellomycetes
Geotrichum
Microbiome-based Random Forest models
Mycology
MYP2001July 20th 5:00 pmObstacle-Induced Branching in Filamentous Fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterGonzalez, Benjamin.fungi
branching
navigation
evolution
Mycology
MYP2016July 20th 5:00 pmBeyond the petri dish: a culture-free view of the fungal associates of the feather millipede Brachycybe lecontii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterMacias, Angie; Lovett, Brian; Jusino, Michelle A.; Cole, Lauren; Kasson, Matt.Brachycybe lecontii
Fungal diversity
metabarcoding
AMPtk
Mycology
MYP2013July 20th 5:00 pmDiversity of phyllosphere yeasts from southern magnolia (Magnolia grandiflora) in Auburn Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterMunroe, Emily; Noel, Zachary.Yeast
phyllosphere yeast
diversity
Mycology
MYP2011July 20th 5:00 pmConcentration of organic carbon and nitrogen as a key element in modelling fungal interactions in cloud forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterBarrios, Alejandra; Velez, Patricia.microbial interactions
forest dynamics
nutrients
Mycology
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Functional Genetics and Genomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2CG001July 20th 5:00 pmHeteroplasmy and the dynamics of cytoplasmic DNA transmission
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterBroz, Amanda; Keene, Lexi; Hodus, Mychaela; Sloan, Daniel.heteroplasmy
mitochondria
Plastid
uniparental inheritance
organelle
Bottleneck
vegetative segregation
mitochondrial genome
P2CG008July 20th 5:00 pm“What is ‘Hop’pening?” - Improving Humulus lupulus (hop) Annotation to Enable Identification of Phytochemical Regulation Pathways
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterOgunda, Ari; Liebelt, Donna; Waddell, Eric; Doherty, Colleen.Phytochemical
sequence annotation
Humulus lupulus
Iso-Seq
P2CG006July 20th 5:00 pmIdentifying Sex-Segregating Loci to Begin Elucidating the Parallel Origin of Sex Determination and Homeotic Sexual Dimorphism in Thalictrum L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterSain, Melody; Baum, David.Thalictrum
sex determination
Dioecy  
Ranunculaceae
sexual dimorphism
genomics
whole genome sequencing
Illumina
P2CG004July 20th 5:00 pmEditing genes in the nonrecombining region of the Y chromosome to determine function in sex determination in garden asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterStarr, Dakota; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Tsai, CJ.asparagus
CRISPR/Cas9
Agrobacterium
Transformation
P2CG007July 20th 5:00 pmA Comparative mRNA Study of Enzyme Regulation During Digestive Behavior in Drosera capensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterTakahashi, Gemma; Kelz, Jessica; Diessner, Elizabeth; Einstein, Elliott; Unhelkar, Megha; Kwok, Ashley; Sprague-Piercy, Marc; Woodcock, Sofiya; Pineda, Allison; Shabakesaz, Pauniz; Einstein, David; Garabedian, Alexandra; Akbari, Omar; Alemayhu, Aden; Martin, Rachel; Butts, Carter.Transcriptome
digestive enzymes
carnivorous plant
Drosera capensis
mRNA regulation
enzyme discovery
P2CG005July 20th 5:00 pmSequencing of the Joshua tree genome (Yucca jaegeriana) to build genomic resources for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterMacNeill, Bryan; Esque, Todd; Defalco, Lesley; Flatz, Ramona; Smith, Christopher; Heyduk, Karolina; Yoder, Jeremy; McKain, Michael.genomics
Yucca
desert
P2CG002July 20th 5:00 pmBreeding Resistant Ash for North America: Identifying genetic signatures associated with the lingering phenotype in green ash (Fraxinus pennsylvanica)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterCobo-Simon, Irene; Bennett, Jeremy; Fritz, Ava; Romero-Severson, Jeanne; Reid, Megan; Koch, Jennifer; Reid, Noah; Wegrzyn, Jill.
P2CG003July 20th 5:00 pmTo flower or not to flower: Uncovering the genetic control of photoperiod-insensitive flowering in Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterDowling, Caroline; Shi, Jiaqi; McCabe, Paul; Melzer, Rainer; Schilling, Susanne.Cannabis sativa
flowering time
QTL mapping
genomics
transcriptomics
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2HH003July 20th 5:00 pmAre ecotones drivers of genetic diversity and polyploidization in Artemisia tridentata? - Gene flow between subspecies at different ploidy levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hybrids and HybridizationPosterGrossfurthner, Lukas; Hohenlohe, Paul; Runyon, Justin; Waits, Lisette; Richardson, Bryce.
P2HH001July 20th 5:00 pmThe first, molecularly proved, record of Potamgoeton × cooperi (Potamogetonaceae) from Croatia, Southern Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hybrids and HybridizationPosterZalewska-Gałosz, Joanna.Potamogeton
hybridization
hybrids distribution
molecular identification
ITS
P2HH002July 20th 5:00 pmMolecular evidence for natural hybridization between Rumex crispus and R. obtusifolius (Polygonaceae) in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hybrids and HybridizationPosterBhandari, Gauri Shankar; Park, Chong-Wook.Polygonaceae
Rumex crispus
Rumex obtusifolius
hybridization
pgiC
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Ethnobotany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2ET005July 20th 5:00 pmACARICIDAL ACTIVITY OF Mangifera indica L. LEAF EXTRACT AGAINST Amblyomma variegatum Fabricius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterOdeyemi, Oluwasanmi Babatunde.mangifera indica
acaricides
biopesticides
ticks
botanicals
P2ET002July 20th 5:00 pmCollection analysis and predictions on availability for two Southern Appalachian wildflowers (Sanguinaria canadensis and Trillium erectum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterBradford, Caroline; Metzgar, Jordan.Southern Appalachian
Sanguinaria canadensis
Trillium erectum
Medicinal herbs
P2ET003July 20th 5:00 pmAlkamide and Caffeic Acid Derivative Levels in Alcohol Extracts from Fresh vs. Dried Echinacea laevigata (Asteraceae) Flower, Leaf, Stem, and Root
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterSenchina, David S; Perera, M Ann.echinacea
smooth coneflower
alkamide
caffeic acid derivative
drying
P2ET001July 20th 5:00 pmPrevalence of Southern Appalachian medical plants as gynecological aids over generations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterMundt, Gillian; Metzgar, Jordan.Southern Appalachian
Gynecology
Herbal Medicine
P2ET010July 20th 5:00 pmNatural Dyes from Plants that Grow in the Mississippi Delta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterPinter, Hannah; Baghai-Riding, Nina; McClure, Jonathan; Koehler, Catherine.
P2ET007July 20th 5:00 pmDoes ecological niche modeling look good on paper? Applying methods in global change biology to an ethnobotanical system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterLucas, James.Ethnobotany
papermaking
maxent
maximum entropy
climate change
species distribution models
ecological niche  
conservation
P2ET004July 20th 5:00 pmSceletium Secrets - Exploring the phytochemical and metabolomic diversity in the Sceletium genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterReddy, Kaylan; Stafford, Gary Ivan; Makunga, Nokwanda.in silico
Ethnobotany
phytochemistry
metabolomics
Phytopharmacology
Sceletium
Mesembrine
Kougoed
P2ET006July 20th 5:00 pmSex expression and floral variability in the ‘food of the gods’, Diospyros virginiana (Ebenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterSmith, Emily; Flowers, Margaret; McGinnis, Ryan; Stevens, Martin; Ross, Nanci.Dioecy
floral morphology
stabilizing selection
sex expression
P2ET008July 20th 5:00 pmAn ethnobotanical study of a recipe to treat Pleurisy "Bad Breast" from 17th century Medici records
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterVago, Emily; Buchanan, Ashley; Krakos, Kyra.Ethnobotany
Medici
Medicinal Plants
P2ET009July 20th 5:00 pmMorphological variations and draft genome of lalumai, a Taiwanese indigenous crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterLiu, Shih-Hui; Ou, Chia-Ying; Lin, Chih-Chung; Chou, Fu-Shan; Chang, Chia-Hao; Chao, Yi-Shan; Chang, Hsun-Shuo.Spodiopogon
Draft genome
Indigenous crop
Taiwan
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Education and Outreach Posters
Presiding: Benjamin R Montgomery, ; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2EO003July 20th 5:00 pmIt takes a tree to build a campus community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterBurnside, Lorelei R; Hallman, Christine; Jefferson, Michael K; Waring, Elizabeth.UrbanForestry
tree
GIS
Interns
Education
campuscollaboration
P2EO002July 20th 5:00 pmScience IRL: a YouTube channel that’s here to show you what being a scientist is like, in real life!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterEdwards, Molly B.; Edwards, Molly B..Science IRL
YouTube
outreach
broader impacts
P2EO004July 20th 5:00 pmDenver EcoFlora Project: Transforming citizens through engagement with biodiversity and natural history collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterAckerfield, Jennifer; Neale, Jennifer; Levy, Rick.Citizen science
iNaturalist
P2EO006July 20th 5:00 pmObservations from your backyard, and InsideWood provide insights to integrated plant structure/ function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterSiggers, Jordan; Eilers, Greg; Pigg, Kathleen; DeVore, Melanie.wood
CLAMP
MAT  
botany education
Inside Wood Database
P2EO001July 20th 5:00 pmAn Analysis of Plant Awareness Disparity within Introductory Biology Textbook Images
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterParsley, Kathryn; Brownlee, Kristi; Sabel, Jaime.plant blindness
plant awareness disparity
botany education
botany outreach
textbook analysis
P2EO005July 20th 5:00 pmEffectiveness of knowledge, experience, and cultural exchange between African and US biology students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterTuyisenge, Marie-Fidele; Eckardt, Winnie; Callaghan, James; Havey, Liz; DeVore, Melanie.botany education
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2ME001July 20th 5:00 pmGene expression plasticity in response to an environmental gradient in a mountain crucifer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterTisinai, Shelby; Busch, Jeremiah.gene expression
Plasticity
adaptation
Cardamine
P2ME003July 20th 5:00 pmInvestigation of glyphosate resistance in Phragmites australis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterNikkel, Jordan; Pash, Rachel; Stanic, Radmila; Choi, Young D..invasive plants
restoration
glyphosate resistance
DNA
P2ME002July 20th 5:00 pmUnderstanding the Emergence of Plant Carnivory on a Molecular Level in the Carnivorus Pitcher Plant Family Sarraceniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey.carnivorous plant
Digestive enzyme
Sarraceniaceae
Heliamphora
Ericales
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Posters
Presiding: Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2PE001July 20th 5:00 pmCarbon and nitrogen transfer in root-mycorrhizal networks vary with species traits and community composition in Pacific Northwest grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterDawson, Hilary Rose; Maxwell, Toby M.; Shek, Katherine L.; Bomfim, Barbara; Reed, Paul B.; Bridgham, Scott; Silva, Lucas C.R..climate change
Drought
stable isotope
plant community ecology
plant-fungal interactions
restoration
common mycorrhizal networks
Poaceae
phylogeny
carbon dioxide
NH3
leaf traits
prairie
grassland
pasture
P2PE003July 20th 5:00 pmGermination of chasmogamous and cleistogamous seeds of Lespedeza cuneata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterSundberg, Marshall.cleistogamy
Seed Germination
Lespedeza
P2PE008July 20th 5:00 pmInvestigating leaf trait coordination and its role in determining habitat suitability under current and future climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterGujral, Anjum; Simonin, Kevin.Physiology
biogeography
Plant ecology
climate change
P2PE002July 20th 5:00 pmQuantification of seasonal changes in sieve tube conducting area of Populus balsamifera stems with the LM26 antibody
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterRay, Dustin; Savage, Jessica.Phloem Transport
phloem  
sieve element
Populus
seasonal change
seasonality
P2PE004July 20th 5:00 pmConsequences of Stress-Induced Trait Plasticity in Cultivated Helianthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterGomer, Gillian; Mason, Chase; Goolsby, Eric.abiotic and biotic stress
phenotypic plasticity
leaf economics
Helianthus
fitness
P2PE005July 20th 5:00 pmGlucosinolate accumulation in response to water availability in wildland mustard species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterReicholf, Rebecca; Sanchez Alvarez, Ana; Matesanz, Silvia; Mascotti, David; Drenovsky, Rebecca.glucosinolates
Gypsum
P2PE007July 20th 5:00 pmWhole Plant Physiological Evolution following the Radiation of the Genus Silphium into Mesic Habitat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterRandall, Joshua.leaf economics
phylogenetics
hydraulics
Asteraceae
P2PE006July 20th 5:00 pmIncorporating plant-mycorrhizal interactions into the plant economic spectrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPosterStahlhut, Katherine; Bauer, Jonathan Thomas.mycorrhizal fungi
Comparative Phylogenetics
leaf economics
plant economics
PGLS
Ancestral State reconstruction
symbiosis
mycorrhizal benefit
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2MC002July 20th 5:00 pmMolecular cytogenetic evidence indicating evolutionary relationship between American lymegrass species and their Eurasian and Asiatic relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPosterBjornsdottir, Snaedis; Thorsson, Aegir Thor; Sveinsson, Saemundur; Anamthawat-Jonsson, Kesara.Allopolyploidy
Leymus
cytogenetics
Ns genome
Psathyrostachys
Poaceae
Triticeae
P2MC001July 20th 5:00 pmBroad variation in rates of polyploidy and dysploidy across flowering plants is correlated with lineage diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPosterZhan, Shing H.; Otto, Sarah P.; Barker, Michael S..polyploidy
Dysploidy
chromosome number
diversification
P2MC003July 20th 5:00 pmDiversity of western hemisphere Justicia (Acanthaceae) animal pollinator groups
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPosterRodriguez, Josephine; Kiel, Carrie; Fisher, Amanda.Justicia
plant-pollinator interactions
Pollination syndromes
flowering plant evolution
pollination
Plant diversity
pollinator visitation
Tuesday, July 20th
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Floristics & Taxonomy Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2FT019July 20th 5:00 pmDeveloping Local Floras in California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterMagney, David.floras
California
County-level floristics
Floristics
P2FT017July 20th 5:00 pmA Flora of the Chiquito Basin, Santa Ana Mountains, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterMcGowan, Harrison; Fisher, Amanda.California biodiversity
chaparral
climate change
Coastal Mountains
Floristics
herbaria
public lands
Flora
P2FT008July 20th 5:00 pmSanchezia and Suessenguthia (Acanthaceae) in Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterFreitas Azevedo, Igor Henrique; Rodrigues de Moraes, Pedro Luís.Amazon Forest
Taxonomy
Ruellieae
South America
Trichantherinae
P2FT018July 20th 5:00 pmA new record to the flora of Saudi Arabia: Blepharis attenuata Napper (Acanthaceae) Based on Morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterAl-Qthanin, Rahmah Nasser.
P2FT009July 20th 5:00 pmFloristic Checklist of Shenandoah River State Park (SHSP) Warren Co., Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterSheik, Matthew; Weeks, Andrea.Flora
Floristics
Checklist
Virginia
P2FT014July 20th 5:00 pmCollections, species diversity and distributions of plants in the Marañón dry forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterGonzáles, Paúl; Cano, Asunción; Sarkinen, Tiina; Goodwin, Zoe; Valencia, Niels; Aparco, Warner; Balvin, Richard; Arista, Pamela; Marcelo-Peña, Jose Luis; Sachahuamán, Inés; Huamán, Elluz; Palacios, Sonia.biodiversity
Phytogeography
herbarium
Inter-Andean valleys
Dry Forest
P2FT001July 20th 5:00 pmA Phylogenetic Assessment of the Affinities of the Farasan Islands Flora, Red Sea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterAlharbi, Samah.continental archipelagos
The Red Sea islands
Islands flora
P2FT003July 20th 5:00 pmManihot (cassava genus) in Pernambuco state, Northeast Brazil: current overview and potential novelties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterRibeiro, Rayane de Tasso Moreira; Orlandini, Priscila; Martins, Márcio Lacerda Lopes; Loiola, Maria Iracema Bezerra; Sales, Margareth Ferreira de.Caatinga
Morphometric approach
species richness
Taxonomy
P2FT005July 20th 5:00 pmSolanum 'Deaf Adder', a New Bush Tomato Species from the Australian Monsoon Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterMarino, Claire; Williams, Tanisha; Martine, Christopher.Undergraduate research
New species
Solanum
Solanaceae
Australia
biodiversity
Morphometrics
Kakadu National Park
P2FT011July 20th 5:00 pmLeaf anatomy and application of FTIR Spectroscopy in leaves of species of Solanum sect. Polytrichum (Whalen) Child
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterSilva, Anauara Lima; Lima Diniz Basílio, Ionaldo; Agra, Maria.Solanaceae
Solanum subg. Leptostemonum
leaf anatomy
P2FT006July 20th 5:00 pmBarcoding the bryophyte flora of the southeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterMurphy, Thomas H.; Grinage, Ayress; Majure, Lucas.barcoding
biodiversity
Bryophytes
P2FT004July 20th 5:00 pmGYPSOPHILES OF CUATRO CIÉNEGAS, COAHUILA, MEXICO. Comparison of plant assemblages in patches with different gypsum content
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterRodríguez-Sánchez, Mariana; Ochoterena, Helga; Pisanty, Irene; Flores-Olvera, Hilda.Caryophyllales
Chihuahuan Desert
endemism
Plant diversity
Plant ecology
P2FT012July 20th 5:00 pmSenna pluribracteata (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae), a New Species from Atlantic Forest of Northeast Brazil, with Notes on its Leaf Anatomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterSouto, Flávio Sousa; Queiroz, Rubens Teixeira de; Agra, Maria de Fátima.Atlantic Forest
Cassia
Fabaceae
Senna sect.  Chamaefistula
Senna ser. Bacillares
P2FT013July 20th 5:00 pmUsing the morphology and leaf anatomy as a taxonomic tool for the distinction of three species of Tanecium Sw. emend L.G.Lohmann
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterLopes Silva, Rafael Francisco; Silva, Anauara Lima; Agra, Maria de Fátima.Bignonieae
Bignoniaceae
integrative systematics
Lamiales
leaf anatomy
P2FT015July 20th 5:00 pmVascular Flora of Ladd Canyon, Santa Ana Mountains, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterDonovan, Daniel; Fisher, Amanda.California
Santa Ana Mountains
Cleveland National Forest
Ladd Canyon
P2FT002July 20th 5:00 pmUpdates on the Flora of Wheaton Regional Park, Montgomery County, Maryland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterKoenemann, Daniel Mark; Durand, Amber; Burke, Janelle.Mid-Atlantic Flora
herbarium digitization
Native Plants
Urbanization
P2FT010July 20th 5:00 pmThe genus Struthanthus Mart. (Loranthaceae) in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterMaldonado Borja, Maria Guadalupe; Cerros-Tlatilpa, Rosa; Galván-González, Luis Gil.Loranthaceae
Floristics
Hemiparasites
Epiparasitic
Mistletoes
P2FT016July 20th 5:00 pmA preliminary checklist of the flowering plants of Curt Gowdy State Park in Laramie County, Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterWessel, Sienna; Wessel, Garth.Floristics
Plant diversity
Checklist
Wyoming
P2FT007July 20th 5:00 pmA taxonomic revision of the genus Betula L. (Betulaceae) in India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPosterKUMAR, NARENDER; RANA, TIKAM SINGH.Betula
India
Taxonomy
distribution
revision
Tuesday, July 20th
6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia Jones,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 6:00 pmBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide
Tuesday, July 20th
7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX04: Mixer: Asian/Asian-American/Pacific Islander Mixer
Presiding: Ann Sakai, Univ. California, Irvine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MX04001July 20th 7:00 pmAsian/Asian-American/Pacific Islander Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference WideDiscussionChau, Marian; Li, Fay-Wei; Min, Ya; Pham, Kasey; Sakai, Ann.Asian
Asian-American
Pacific Islander
Mixer
Tuesday, July 20th
8:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX05: Mixer: LGBTQ & Allies Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 20th 8:30 pmLGBTQ & Allies Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Wednesday, July 21st

Wednesday, July 21st
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX07: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX13: Mixer: Take a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 9:00 amTake a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
9:30 am to 10:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MU3: Meet-Up: PLANTS Meet-Up
Presiding: Ann Sakai, Univ. California, Irvine; Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 9:30 amPLANTS Meet-Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
9:45 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session S07: Special Lecture: Opening Welcome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 9:45 amNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDII: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization II
Presiding: Miguel Murguia Romero, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Tracy Fuentes, University of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDII001July 21st 10:00 amBIO-GEEC: GERMAN-ECUADORIAN BIODIVERSITY CONSORTIUM - Stage 1: Establishing barcoding pipelines for biological systems of public and economic relevance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperQuandt, Dietmar; Podsiadlowski, Lars; Muller, Kai; Wiechers, Sarah; Segovia, Claudia; Peñuela, Maria Cristina; Duperre, Nadine; Zarate, Santiago; Mariño Robalino, Lissette Marianela; Harms, Danilo.Ecuador
Barcoding  
biodiversity
German
Databasing
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLI: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks I
Presiding: Cara Hastings, Boise State University; Cássia Bitencourt, Universidad Nacional Autonoma do México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLI001July 21st 10:00 amConsequences of glaciation in the southern Andes Mountains: Phylogenetic relationships of Pinnasa, and patterns of migration, isolation, and secondary contact in the Pinnasa pinnatifida complex (Loasacea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperCohen, Dylan; Cohen, Dylan; Poston, Muriel; McDade, Lucinda.phylogenomics
species complex
southern Andes Mountains
glaciation
Pinnasa
Loasaceae
RADseq
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDII: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization II
Presiding: Miguel Murguia Romero, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Tracy Fuentes, University of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDII002July 21st 10:15 amA color model to document and follow up records' integrity in biodiversity databases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperMurguia Romero, Miguel; Serrano-Estrada, Bernardo; Melo-Samper-Palacios, Ubaldo; Ricker, Martin; Magallon, Susana; Salazar, Gerardo.IBdata
relational model
user-defined constraints
validation of biological databases
Databases
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLI: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks I
Presiding: Cara Hastings, Boise State University; Cássia Bitencourt, Universidad Nacional Autonoma do México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLI002July 21st 10:15 amPhylogenetic analysis of Sida (Malvaceae) and association with other Malveae genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperPejhanmehr, Mersedeh; Yorkston, Mitsuko; Morden, Clifford.Sida
Malvaceae
phylogeny
Malveae
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDII: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization II
Presiding: Miguel Murguia Romero, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Tracy Fuentes, University of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDII003July 21st 10:30 amElucidating the imprint of colonialism in the herbarium: past, present, and future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperPark, Daniel; Feng, Xiao; Davis, Charles.digitization
herbarium specimen
colonialism
biodiversity
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLI: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks I
Presiding: Cara Hastings, Boise State University; Cássia Bitencourt, Universidad Nacional Autonoma do México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLI003July 21st 10:30 amUntangling the phylogenetic relationships of Bomarea (Alstroemeriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperTribble, Carrie; Alzate-Guarin, Fernando; Vartoumian, Araz; Burleigh, Gordon; Zenil-Ferguson, Rosana; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl.Geophyte
monocot
Systematics
Tropical plants
Andean plants
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDII: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization II
Presiding: Miguel Murguia Romero, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Tracy Fuentes, University of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDII004July 21st 10:45 amSymbiota 2: it is on its way
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperBarkworth, Mary; Cobb, Neil; Dyreson, Curtis; Dunn, Evin; Pearse, Will.Symbiota 2
data collection
Knowledge graph
herbaria
Herbarium networks
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLI: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks I
Presiding: Cara Hastings, Boise State University; Cássia Bitencourt, Universidad Nacional Autonoma do México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLI004July 21st 10:45 amManzanita phylogenomics: Untangling species relationships in a hyperdiverse shrub complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAbbo, Tito; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Parker, V. T.; Jolles, Diana; Stoughton, Thomas; Sanders, Andrew; Litt, Amy.
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIHDII: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization II
Presiding: Miguel Murguia Romero, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; Tracy Fuentes, University of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHDII005July 21st 11:00 amUsing community science records to assess the phenology and distribution of a shade tolerant invasive plant in the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPaperFuentes, Tracy.invasive species
community-sourced
Wednesday, July 21st
10:00 am to 11:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLI: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks I
Presiding: Cara Hastings, Boise State University; Cássia Bitencourt, Universidad Nacional Autonoma do México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLI005July 21st 11:00 amDeciphering the Tales of Sabal from the Crypt: Insights from Past Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperGrinage, Ayress; Landis, Jacob; Majure, Lucas C.; Valderrama, Eugenio; Gandolfo, Maria; Specht, Chelsea.Sabal
Palms
Systematics
morphology
genomics
Speciation
Ecology
Wednesday, July 21st
11:00 am to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SY4: Symposium: Botany 2021 and ASPB Special Symposium
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Heather Hallen-Adams, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Gary Stacey,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4001July 21st 11:00 amBidirectional communication along the microbiome-root-shoot axis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botany 2021 and ASPB Special SymposiumSpecsessPieterse, Corné; Stringlis, Giannis; Yu, Ke; Vismans, Gilles M.; Song, Yang; de Jonge, Ronnie M.; Bakker, Peter M.; Berendsen, Roeland.
SY4002July 21st 11:30 amA set of conserved receptors is essential for root system architectural changes induced by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botany 2021 and ASPB Special SymposiumSpecsessChiu, Chai Hao; Roszak, Pawel; Orvosova, Martina; Paszkowski, Uta.Arbuscular mycorrhizae
root architecture
chitin
Lysin-motif receptor kinases
Wednesday, July 21st
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX08: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 12:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session L7: Luncheon: Author Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 12:00 pmAuthor Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M09: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Benjamin R Montgomery, ; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 12:00 pmBSA Teaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach
Wednesday, July 21st
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M13: Meeting: Physiology Business Meeting
Presiding: Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 12:00 pmPhysiology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology
Wednesday, July 21st
11:00 am to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SY4: Symposium: Botany 2021 and ASPB Special Symposium
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Heather Hallen-Adams, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Gary Stacey,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 12:00 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botany 2021 and ASPB Special Symposium
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLII: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks II
Presiding: Carrie Kiel, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLII001July 21st 12:30 pm
Canceled
Building a phylogenetic framework for genus Salsola and tribe Salsoleae to understand the role of hybridization and polyploidy in plant invasions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperKhanal, Deva Raj; Latvis, Maribeth.Salsola
high throughput sequencing
Angiosperms353
species tree methods
invasive species
Consortium for Plant INvasion Genomics (CPING)
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy II
Presiding: Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Maria Jesus,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTII001July 21st 12:30 pmBallast Species and Herbarium Records: The Impact of Historical Shipping Trade on the Recent-Past and Contemporary Flora of Northeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperSchmidt, Ryan; King, Megan; Struwe, Lena.biogeography
herbarium
historical botany
nonnative species
invasive plants
Wednesday, July 21st
11:00 am to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SY4: Symposium: Botany 2021 and ASPB Special Symposium
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Heather Hallen-Adams, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Gary Stacey,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4004July 21st 12:30 pmSymbiotic forms and the lichenized phenotype
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botany 2021 and ASPB Special SymposiumSpecsessScharnagl, Klara.Lichens
symbiosis
extended phenotype
Ecology
evolution
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLII: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks II
Presiding: Carrie Kiel, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLII002July 21st 12:45 pmThe effect of glaciation on hybridization and speciation in Penstemon subg. Dasanthera (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperStone, Benjamin; Wolfe, Andi.hybridization
phylogeography
Pacific Northwest
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy II
Presiding: Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Maria Jesus,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTII002July 21st 12:45 pmBaccharis (Asteraceae, Astereae): updated diversity and distribution data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperHeiden, Gustavo.Baccharidinae
Compositae
Neotropics
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLII: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks II
Presiding: Carrie Kiel, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLII003July 21st 1:00 pmPhylogenomic analysis of morphological homoplasy and its impacts on the classification of Neo-Astragalus (Astragalus L., Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperCharboneau, Joseph; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron; Wojciechowski, Martin; Sanderson, Michael.phylogenomics
Genome skimming
Target enrichment
homoplasy
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
Astragalus
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy II
Presiding: Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Maria Jesus,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTII003July 21st 1:00 pmFar-reaching taxonomic and evolutionary implications of Ezra Brainerd’s violet research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperBallard Jr, Harvey.evolution
allopolyploid
Taxonomy
hybridization
Viola
Wednesday, July 21st
11:00 am to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SY4: Symposium: Botany 2021 and ASPB Special Symposium
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Heather Hallen-Adams, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Gary Stacey,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4005July 21st 1:00 pmPerception of lipo-chitooligosaccharides by the bioenergy crop Populus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botany 2021 and ASPB Special SymposiumSpecsessAne, Jean-Michel; Irving, Thomas B.; Chakraborty, Sanhita; Conde, Daniel; Cope, Kevin R.; Knaack, Sara A.; Maia, Lucas Gontijo Silva; Schmidt, Henry W.; Roy, Sushmita; Kirst, Matias.
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLII: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks II
Presiding: Carrie Kiel, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLII004July 21st 1:15 pmFloral evolution in ginger lilies: one of the Darwinian fantasies from the Indo-Malayan Realm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperASHOKAN, AJITH; Gowda, Vinita.Charles Darwin
cincinnus capacity
floral fragrance
Hedychium
Indo-Malayan Realm
pollination syndrome
Trait evolution
Zingiberaceae
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy II
Presiding: Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Maria Jesus,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTII004July 21st 1:15 pmGrasses of the Isalo National Park, Madagascar – checklist, origins, and significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperRakotomalala, Nantenaina Herizo; Andriamanohera, Mihaja Andotiana; Rabehevitra, David; Solofondranohatra, Lova Cédrique; Jeannoda, Vololoniaina Hary; Andriatsitohaina, Ranaivojaona; Ralimanana, Hélène; Vorontsova, Maria.Grasses
Madagascar
diversity
endemicity
Grasslands
conservation
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLII: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks II
Presiding: Carrie Kiel, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLII005July 21st 1:30 pmDisentangling Didymocarpus: Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Didymocarpus Wall. (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperNS, Prasanna; Gowda, Vinita.Gesneriaceae
biogeography
Didymocarpus
phylogeny
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy II
Presiding: Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Maria Jesus,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTII005July 21st 1:30 pmAdvances in Mexican Palm Studies: the genus Chamaedorea in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperVillar-Morales, Diego; Calvillo-Canadell, Laura.Chamaedorea
Palms
Mexico
Taxonomy
Arecaceae
Wednesday, July 21st
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S08: Special Lecture: Emerging Leader Lecture - Christopher Muir
Presiding: Pamela Diggle, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S08001July 21st 1:30 pmEons of pore decisions: how selection shapes the stomatal morphospace
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Emerging Leader Lecture - Christopher MuirSpecial AddressMuir, Christopher.evolution
ecophysiology
Stomata
macroevolution
morphospace
Wednesday, July 21st
11:00 am to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SY4: Symposium: Botany 2021 and ASPB Special Symposium
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center; Heather Hallen-Adams, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Gary Stacey,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4006July 21st 1:30 pmBacterial endosymbionts of Mucoromycota fungi; lessons from evolutionary, functional, and computational genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Botany 2021 and ASPB Special SymposiumSpecsessMondron, Kyle; Stairs, Brandon; Schadt, Christopher; Busby, Posy; Stajich, Jason; Bonito, Gregory; Spatafora, Joey; Pawlowksa, Teresa; Uehling, Jessie.
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session COOLII: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks II
Presiding: Carrie Kiel, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOLII006July 21st 1:45 pm
Canceled
Close relatives in sympatry: is there evidence of contemporary or historical gene flow between species of Linanthus?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAnghel, Ioana; Zapata, Felipe.Divergence with gene flow
phylogenetics
sympatry
species delimitation
Wednesday, July 21st
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy II
Presiding: Gustavo Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado; Maria Jesus,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTII006July 21st 1:45 pmRevisiting some of the taxonomic tricksters within Eriogonum (Polygonaceae) from Idaho, Montana and Oregon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperGrady, Ben; Corbin, Beth; Mansfield, Donald.Eriogonum
Taxonomy
morphology
Idaho
Montana
Oregon
FTII007July 21st 2:00 pmWorth More than Gold: A vascular flora of the southern Inyo Mountains, Inyo County, CA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperJesus, Maria.desert
California
conservation
Flora
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGIII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY III
Presiding: Josh Brindley, ; Karla Sosa,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGIII001July 21st 3:00 pm
Canceled
Endophytic fungal diversity in whitebark pine: links between species assemblage, biogeography, and blister rust occurrence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperBaldassari, Dylan; Osmundson, Todd; Cathy, Cripps; Tom, Volk.island biology
conservation
Pine
Rust Fungi
foliar fungal endophyte
Endophytes
Spruce
bass-becking
biodiversity
whitebark
keystone species
endangered species
invasive species
fungi
Dispersal
species distribution
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session D4: Discussion Session: Black Botanist Week Discussion
Presiding: Tanisha Williams, Bucknell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 3:00 pmBlack Botanist Week Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S09: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture - M. Alejandra Gandolfo
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S09001July 21st 3:00 pmUnderstanding the Plant Fossil Record, Plant Morphology, and Plant Anatomy is critical in the genomic era
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kaplan Memorial Lecture - M. Alejandra GandolfoSpecial AddressGandolfo, Maria.
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIV: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV: Eurosids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Breanna Whitley, Southern Illinois University; J. Travis Columbus, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIV001July 21st 3:00 pmPhylogenetic and morphometric analysis provides insight into the lineages of Trema micrantha (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperWhitley, Breanna; Valencia-D., Janice; Garwood, Nancy; Neubig, Kurt.
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGIII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY III
Presiding: Josh Brindley, ; Karla Sosa,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGIII002July 21st 3:15 pmComparitive phylogeography of Baja California Eucnide (Loasaceae) using RAD_Seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperBrindley, Josh; Roalson, Eric.phylogeography
RAD-seq
Baja Peninsula
Loasaceae
Eucnide
Mexico
desert
genomics
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIV: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV: Eurosids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Breanna Whitley, Southern Illinois University; J. Travis Columbus, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIV002July 21st 3:15 pmMorphological Variation in Andinocleome (Cleomaceae) and its Relationship to Species Concepts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMcGinty, Emma; Wright, Alexander; Roalson, Eric.Andes Mountain
Andinocleome
Morphometrics
FAMD Analysis
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGIII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY III
Presiding: Josh Brindley, ; Karla Sosa,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGIII003July 21st 3:30 pmReevaluating the biogeographical history of living and fossil Fagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSiniscalchi, Carol; Correa, Julian; Kates, Heather; Heath, Tracy; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Guralnick, Robert; Manchester, Steven; Folk, Ryan.fossilized birth-death  
Temperate forest
biodiversity museum
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIV: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV: Eurosids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Breanna Whitley, Southern Illinois University; J. Travis Columbus, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIV003July 21st 3:30 pmPhylogeny and Floral Character Evolution of Mentzelia Section Bicuspidaria (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperSchenk, John; Brokaw, Joshua; Devitt, Jessica; Brokaw, Destiny.coalescent model
cryptic species
diversification
floral traits
homoplasy
species distribution models
Vizcaíno Desert
Loasaceae
Mentzelia
multivariate
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGIII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY III
Presiding: Josh Brindley, ; Karla Sosa,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGIII004July 21st 3:45 pmFerns beyond binaries: Patterns in spores, reproductive mode, and range in the xeric-adapted Australasian species Cheilanthes distans (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperSosa, Karla.reproduction
apomixis
asexuality
range size
Dispersal
natural variation
polyploidy
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIV: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV: Eurosids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Breanna Whitley, Southern Illinois University; J. Travis Columbus, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIV004July 21st 3:45 pmMolecular characterization of three giant knotweed species in Wisconsin using plastid (matK) and nuclear (LEAFY) sequence data (genus Reynoutria, Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperTippery, Nicholas; Olson, Alyssa; Wendtlandt, Jenni; Peters, Emily; Boeck, Jenna; Sabol, Morgan; Kofron, Noah; Topol, Colin.knotweed
invasive plants
plant identification
hybridization
Wednesday, July 21st
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session 0: Meeting: Phytochemical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Gaurav Moghe, Cornell University; Stacey Smith, University Of Colorado-Boulder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 4:00 pmPhytochemical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phytochemical
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGIII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY III
Presiding: Josh Brindley, ; Karla Sosa,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGIII005July 21st 4:00 pmDivergence of growth and phenology traits in tetraploid populations of wild yarrow (Achillea millefolium complex, Asteraceae) spanning an elevational gradient in the Black Hills and Great Plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperRamsey, Justin; Ramsey, Tara.polyploidy
adaptation
ecophysiology
biogeography
Asteraceae
Wednesday, July 21st
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M14: Meeting: CV Reviews
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 4:00 pmCV Reviews
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M15: Meeting: ASPT Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 4:00 pmASPT Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics
Wednesday, July 21st
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session R2: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 4:00 pmKaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kaplan Memorial Lecture - M. Alejandra Gandolfo
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIV: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV: Eurosids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Breanna Whitley, Southern Illinois University; J. Travis Columbus, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIV005July 21st 4:00 pmTaxonomic significance of comparative floral anatomy in epiphytic cacti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAlmeida, Odair; Almeida, Odair; Batista, Michelli; Rizzo, Beatriz; Beatriz, Santos; Sampaio, Paulo; Cardoso, Weverson; Souza, Luiz; Cota-Sanchez, Hugo.floral morphology
Gynoecium
Hylocereeae
perianth
Rhipsalideae
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGIII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY III
Presiding: Josh Brindley, ; Karla Sosa,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGIII006July 21st 4:15 pmContrasting diversification histories within the Caatinga seasonally dry tropical forest biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperMoonlight, Peter; Oatley, Graeme; Cardoso, Domingos; Sarkinen, Tiina; de Queiroz, Luciano; Down, Jonathan; Howard-Miller, Rob; Rickenbach, Jess; dos Santos Moreira, Ariane; Fernandes, Moabe; Pezzini, Flavia; Pennington, Toby.Caatinga
biogeography
Seasonally Dry Tropical Forests
Euphorbiaceae
Legumes
Burseraceae
Malvaceae
Bombacoideae
diversification
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIV: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV: Eurosids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Breanna Whitley, Southern Illinois University; J. Travis Columbus, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIV006July 21st 4:15 pmPhylogenetics of the Oxytheca clade (Polygonaceae, Eriogoneae) based on ddRADseq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperColumbus, J. Travis; Mills, Carolyn; Fraga, Naomi.phylogenetics
Polygonaceae
Eriogonum
involucre
Systematics
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session BIOGIII: Contributed Papers: BIOGEOGRAPHY III
Presiding: Josh Brindley, ; Karla Sosa,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOGIII007July 21st 4:30 pmEvolutionary and ecological perspective on the role of geophytic organs and annual growth form in escaping frost, drought, and fire in Solanum and Begonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperGagnon, Edeline; Moonlight, Peter; Hughes, Mark; Lehmann, Caroline; Sarkinen, Tiina.Geophyte
Solanaceae
Begoniaceae
adaptation
abiotic stress
occurrence data
Wednesday, July 21st
3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTIV: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV: Eurosids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Breanna Whitley, Southern Illinois University; J. Travis Columbus, California Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTIV007July 21st 4:30 pmThe Evolution of Hawaiian Blueberries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperBecker, Anna; Fritsch, Peter; Cellinese, Nico.Taxonomy
Systematics
phylogenetics
Tropical
species delimitation
target capture
Ancestral State reconstruction
Ericaceae
Vaccinium
biogeography
SYSTIV008July 21st 4:45 pmGenetic differentiation among manzanitas species: distinct species, geographic groups and introgression
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMorrison, Glen; Saavedra, Natalie; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Parker, V. T.; Keeley, Jon; Stoughton, Thomas; Litt, Amy.California Floristic Province
ddRADseq
Arctostaphylos
Ericaceae
species delimitation
NGS
hybridization
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX09: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 5:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M27: Meeting: Developmental and Structural section meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 5:00 pmDevelopmental and Structural section meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Development and Structure
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics/Genomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3PG003July 21st 5:00 pmGemmamyces piceae causing bud blight disease of spruce in Alaska is different from European populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterGabriel Peralta, Sergio Manuel; Gambhir, Nikita; Adams, Gerard; Winton, Loretta; Cerny, Karel; Everhart, Sydney.Emerging disease
Spruce
Gemmamyces piceae
Population Genetics
P3PG004July 21st 5:00 pmGenetic diversity and population structure of capirona (Calycophyllum spruceanum Benth.) from the Peruvian Amazon assessed by RAPD markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterSaldaña, Carla L.; Cancan, Johan D.; Cruz, Wilbert; Correa, Mirian Y.; Ramos, Miriam; Cuellar, Eloy; Arbizu, Carlos.Amazon Forest
capirona
molecular markers
genetic diversity
genetic structure
P3PG001July 21st 5:00 pmThe evolutionary-genomic history of genes underlying serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis var barbarae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterDaundasekara, Kasuni; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan.Brassicaceae
serpentine
hybridization
phylogeny
candidate genes
P3PG005July 21st 5:00 pm
Canceled
Assessment of sequencing bias in genomic-level projects using herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterMotley, M'Kayla; Hofford, Nate; Barrett, Craig; Beck, James; Khanal, Deva Raj; Kooyers, Nicholas; Latvis, Maribeth; Ramachandran, Dhanushya; Sutherland, Brittany; McKain, Michael; Sigel, Erin.invasive species
Comparative genomics
herbaria
P3PG006July 21st 5:00 pmFine-scale variation of nuclear and chloroplast genomes in a Johnsongrass (Sorghum halepense) population
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterBusby, Andrew; McCann, Caitlin E.; Laycock, William A.; Pate, Kayln N.; Hofford, Nate; Motley, M'Kayla; McKain, Michael.chloroplast
transposable elements
Population genomics
clonality
P3PG002July 21st 5:00 pmImplications of whole genome duplication on local adaptation in Andropogon gerardi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterPhillips, Alyssa; AuBuchon-Elder, Taylor; Seetharam, Arun; Hufford, Matthew; Kellogg, Elizabeth; Forrestel, Elisabeth J.; Ross-Ibarra, Jeffrey.
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Posters
Presiding: Margaret Devall,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3TB002July 21st 5:00 pmAn open vegetation-plot database for Southeast Asia: tool for ecology, conservation, and paleo-conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPosterSpagnuolo, Edward; Wilf, Peter; Kooyman, Robert.Vegetation Plots
Rainforests
Southeast Asia
Vegetation Dynamics
Rainforest Conservation
Vegetation Plot Database
Malesia
biogeography
P3TB005July 21st 5:00 pmGenetic diversity of small cacao farms in Mashpi, Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPosterOleas, Nora; Sandoval, Pablo; Solano, Alejandro; Melo, Cristian.Cacao
Ecuador
genetic diversity
farm
P3TB004July 21st 5:00 pmPhylogeography and adaptive genomic variation in Guazuma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPosterContreras Ortiz, Natalia; Kidner, Catherine; Hart, Michelle; Hudson, Andrew; Pennington, Toby; Richardson, James.Targeted enrichment
Transcriptome
Neotropics
Dry Forest
Theobromeae
Drought
P3TB001July 21st 5:00 pmEvolution of Carbon Capture Capacity with Reverse Use of An Urban EEMs Artificial Dwarfing Forests System & Indoor/Outdoor Forest Surroundings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPosterXiong, XiangWen.ecological & energized module (EEM)
Carbon Capture Capacity
High-Quality Air Indicators
EEM Artificial Dwarfing Forests
Indoor Forest Surroundings
Transgenic Tropical Plants
P3TB003July 21st 5:00 pmHigh phenotypic similarity despite the low climatic niche overlap between groups of populations of Epidendrum fulgens Brongn. (Orchidaceae: Epidendroideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPosterDe Lima, Thales Moreira; Pinheiro, Fabio.Orchidaceae
local adaptation
phenotypic plasticity
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3PB003July 21st 5:00 pmHabitat-Driven Evolution of Seed Dispersal Strategies in Onion Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterCarlson, McKenzie; Rottersman, Maria; Bedoya, Ana Maria; Brightly, William; Stromberg, Caroline.Seed Dispersal
Grasses
habitat
evolution
Melica
anemochory
P3PB001July 21st 5:00 pmNew complexity in arborescent lycopsid cambial dynamics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterDAntonio, Michael.Cambium
Arborescent lycopsid
wood
Developmental biology
Carboniferous
P3PB006July 21st 5:00 pmAngiosperm affinity of Surangea fruits from the late Cretaceous Deccan Intertrappean beds of central India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterManchester, Steven; Ramteke, Deepak; Kapgate, Dashrath; Smith, Selena.Cretaceous
fossil fruit
seeds
P3PB002July 21st 5:00 pmThe northernmost Jurassic occurrences of Cupressinoxylon from the Morrison Formation of central Montana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterRichmond, Dean; Lupia, Richard; Philippe, Marc.Upper Jurassic Cupressinoxylon
P3PB007July 21st 5:00 pmImplications for Climate and Plant Communities Based on Palynomorphs from the Early Oligocene Forest Hill Formation, Mississippi, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterBaghai-Riding, Nina; Starnes, James; Hotton, Carol; Axsmith, Brian; Leard, Jonathan.
P3PB005July 21st 5:00 pmAn Eocene leaf flora from the northern Peruvian Andes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterAllen, Sarah E.; Martin, Kelly D.; Meyer, Herbert W.; Woodcock, Deborah.Paleobotany
Leaf Architecture
Fossil Leaves
Peru
Eocene
P3PB004July 21st 5:00 pmWood anatomy, phenology, and leaf type correlation, is it useful for tracking seasonality in fossil floras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterDeVore, Melanie; Wheeler, Elisabeth; Pigg, Kathleen; Siggers, Jordan.Eocene Republic Flora
deciduousness
wood
phenology
Leaf Architecture
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3PL013July 21st 5:00 pmA new tool for measuring phylogenetic distance metrics for investigating genealogical variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterAu, Scarlet; McKenzie, Patrick; Eaton, Deren.phylogenomics
distance metrics
Python
toytree
P3PL017July 21st 5:00 pmIn-silico identification of low-copy nuclear loci for your plant group of interest, based on published target capture probe sets and genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterScheunert, Agnes; Lautenschlager, Ulrich; Oberprieler, Christoph.phylogenomics
target capture
in-silico loci selection
low-copy nuclear loci
CompCOS loci
shell script
Compositae
Leucanthemum
P3PL026July 21st 5:00 pmHybrid speciation in Senecio (Asteraceae, Senecioneae) from the Andes: insights from phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterSalomon, Luciana; Kandziora, Martha; Gorospe, Juan Manuel; Gorospe, Juan Manuel; Fer, Tomas; Kolar, Filip; Sklenar, Petr; Schmickl, Roswitha.Andes
evolutionary radiation
hybridization
paralogy
Senecio
P3PL011July 21st 5:00 pmPhylogenetic signal, abundance and characterization of the repeteome of the temperate Loliinae grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterMoreno Aguilar, María Fernanda; Sanchez Rodriguez, Aminael; Arnelas Seco, Itziar; Catalan, Pilar.repetitive DNA
Loliinae grasses
Genome skimming
Repeat explorer
phylogenomics
phylogenetic signal
P3PL001July 21st 5:00 pmInverted repeat region expansion and evolutionary dynamics of Annonaceae plastid genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterJo, Sangjin; Kim, Young-Kee; Jansen, Robert; Kim, Ki-Joong.Annonaceae
inversion
inverted repeat (IR)
nucleotide substitution rates
Plastome
P3PL006July 21st 5:00 pmSpecies delimitation in the Leucanthemum atratum-group (Compositae, Anthemideae) based on Genotyping-by-Sequencing data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterDorfner, Marco; Ott, Tankred; Bergmann, Stephan; Vogt, Robert; Oberprieler, Christoph.polyploidy
Taxonomy
Asteraceae
Europe
Alps
Apennine
GBS
P3PL027July 21st 5:00 pmPURC2: an updated pipeline for processing amplicon sequence data from hybrids and polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterSchafran, Peter; Li, Fay-Wei; Rothfels, Carl.polyploid
Hybrids
PacBio
phylogenetics
bioinformatics
P3PL016July 21st 5:00 pmMahonia vs. Berberis unloaded: Generic delimitation and revised infrafamilial classification of Berberidaceae based on plastid phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterHsieh, Chia-Lun; Yu, Chih-Chieh; Huang, Yu-Lan; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Alloberberis
Bongardieae tri. nov.
Jeffersonieae tri. nov
molecular dating
Moranothamnus
Plastome
tribal delimitation
P3PL010July 21st 5:00 pm
Canceled
Resolving the backbone relationships of Poplars and Willows using plastid genome phylogenetic analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterGambhir, Diksha; Sanderson, Brian; Ma, Tao; Percy, Diana; Cronk, Quentin; Olson, Matt.Salicaceae
phylogeny
gene flow
hybridization
P3PL015July 21st 5:00 pmPhylogenetic relationships within the Jarava-Pappostipa clade (Pooideae; Stipeae) with emphasis on the population genomics of Jarava neaei
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterMorello, Santiago; Sassone, Agostina; Sede, Silvana; Giussani, Liliana; Starr, Julian.ddRADseq
Patagonia
species delimitation
phylogenomics
Stipeae
P3PL023July 21st 5:00 pmIs one gene enough to determine parental genome dosage in polyploid species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterMyint, Sarah; Grusz, Amanda.Genome skimming
Undergraduate research
Pteridaceae
allopolyploid
Myriopteris yavapensis
P3PL014July 21st 5:00 pmMolecular phylogenetics of Vaccinium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterBarash, Andrew; Bukhari, Daaren; Karthikeyan, Akshitha; Mitchell, Allison; Niemiec, Ashlin; Radgens, Gabe; Schneider, Jared; Sharpe, Sydney; Srinivasan, Vidhula; Xenos, Christina; Yocca, Alan; McKain, Michael; Edger, Patrick.Vaccinium
phylogenetics
P3PL007July 21st 5:00 pmGenome-enabled systematics in the tribe Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterThomas, Shawn; Pires, Chris.phylogenomics
genome evolution
Brassicaceae
divergence time estimation
P3PL024July 21st 5:00 pmPhasing Polyploid Alleles from Target Enrichment Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterCrowl, Andrew; Tiley, George; Manos, Paul; Sessa, Emily; Solis-Lemus, Claudia; Yoder, Anne; Burleigh, Gordon.Alleles
Hyb-Seq
Target enrichment
Phasing
Polyploids
bioinformatics
hybridization
Phylogenetic Networks
P3PL009July 21st 5:00 pmPhylogenetics and evolution of the model grass genus Brachypodium based on different sources of genomic and cytogenetic data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterDecena Rodriguez, Maria Angeles; Sancho, Rubén; Inda Aramendia, Luis Angel; Pérez-Collazos, Ernesto; Catalan, Pilar.Brachypodium perennials
cytogenetics
genome skimming
phylogenomics
plastomes
polyploids
progenitor subgenomes
rDNA 35S and 5S loci
P3PL018July 21st 5:00 pmRepeat contribution to genome size ups and downs in the sunflower family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterPascual-Díaz, Joan Pere; Vitales, Daniel; Kovarik, Ales; Garnatje, Teresa; Rodriguez, Roi; Garcia, Sonia.Asteraceae
Repeatome
phylogenomics
transposable elements
chloroplast DNA
genome size
P3PL025July 21st 5:00 pmPhylogenetic relationships of Mexican species of Cladocolea Tiegh. and Struthanthus Mart. (Loranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterGalván-González, Luis Gil; Cerros-Tlatilpa, Rosa; Espejo-Serna, Adolfo; Steinmann, Victor; Ocampo, Gilberto; Miguel-Vázquez, Mónica I..Loranthaceae
Psittacanthinae
mistletoe
hemiparasite
ParasiticPlant
P3PL012July 21st 5:00 pmEvolution of Cardamine (Brassicaceae) perennials in Southwestern Asia and their phylogenetic relationships to related European polyploid species complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterKantor, Adam; Kučera, Jaromír; Šlenker, Marek; Perný, Marián; Breidy, Joêlle; Marhold, Karol; Slovák, Marek; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita.endemism
Cardamine
Southwestern Asia
Hyb-Seq
Morphometrics
P3PL019July 21st 5:00 pmRampant ongoing chloroplast capture revealed by Sarracenia plastome phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterBaldwin, Ethan.chloroplast
Plastome
carnivorous plant
hybridization
P3PL022July 21st 5:00 pmThe phylogenetic distribution of sex-determining genomic regions in Amaranthus identified from a new reference-free GWAS approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterDzurlic, Jasmina; Eaton, Deren; Cohen, Rachel.Dioecy
GWAS
k-mers
evolution of sex
Amaranthus
P3PL002July 21st 5:00 pmTwo contrasting modes of plastome evolution from photosynthetic and mycoheterotrophic vanilloid orchids (Vanilloideae, Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterKim, Young-kee; Jo, Sangjin; Kwak, Myounghai; Kim, Ki-Joong.Orchidaceae
Vanilloideae
phylogenomics
Plastome
gene loss
substitution rates
P3PL020July 21st 5:00 pmHogtie: A Reference-Free Tool for Identifying Introgression in Plant Genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterCohen, Rachel; Eaton, Deren.modeling
phylogenetics
K-mer
HGT
Introgression
transcriptomics
P3PL003July 21st 5:00 pmNext-generation phylogenomics of the genus Erica (Ericaceae) in the Cape Floristic Region, South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterMusker, Seth.phylogenomics
target capture
Targeted Sequencing of 353 Genes
Genotyping-by-Sequencing
Cape Floristic Region
Ericaceae
diversification
Speciation
P3PL021July 21st 5:00 pmReconstructing a plastid phylogeny of the Dipsacales from off-target Angiosperms353 Hyb-Seq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterLerner, Ariel; Lee, Aaron; Gilman, Ian S.; Srivastav, Mansa; Donoghue, Michael; Clement, Wendy.
P3PL005July 21st 5:00 pmA genomic perspective to the biogeography of the Caribbean spurge Euphorbia tithymaloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterMedina-Rodriguez, Max D.; Maya Lastra, Carlos Alonso; Cacho, N. Ivalu.ring species
Euphorbia
RADseq
phylogenetic analysis
population genetic structure
P3PL008July 21st 5:00 pmConflicting phylogenomic signals reveal ongoing hybridization and introgression in limestone Begonia diversification (sect. Coelocentrum, Begoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterTseng, Yu-Hsin; Kidner, Catherine; Hsieh, Chia-Lun; Xu, Wei-Bin; Peng, Ching-I; Yan, Liu; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Begonia
Hyb-Seq
Plastome
Limestone
hybridization
Introgression
radiation
phylogenomics
P3PL004July 21st 5:00 pmReconstructing evolutionary relationships in the genus Packera (Asteraceae: Senecioneae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterMoore, Erika; Mandel, Jennifer.phylogenomics
Systematics
Compositae
HybPiper
Phyluce
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Reproductive Processes Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3RP006July 21st 5:00 pmA Study of the role of Bombus as a Robust Main Pollinator Across Different Habitats of Penstemon digitalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterKeeven, Julia; Krakos, Kyra.
P3RP003July 21st 5:00 pmEvolution of Corolla and Pollen Forms in the Justicia ‘Sessile-Axillary Inflorescence’ Clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterWang, Yuting; Kiel, Carrie; Fisher, Amanda.Justicia
plant-pollinator interactions
flowering plant evolution
pollinator shifts
plant reproduction
P3RP008July 21st 5:00 pmReproductive ecology and post-pollination processes of water-pollinated Stuckenia pectinata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterWilson, Adam; Dang, Christie; Baker, Emma; Lamsal, Neha; DuMond, Sabrina; Taylor, Mackenzie.Potamogetonaceae
Hydrophily
pollination
Progamic phase
pollen
self-pollination
P3RP009July 21st 5:00 pmWhy are some Penstemon flowers personate?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterDepatie, Trinity; Wessinger, Carolyn.Penstemon
Personate Flowers
pollinator visitation
Mating Systems
P3RP002July 21st 5:00 pmResource availability and vegetative reproduction of Pinguicula heterophylla (Lentibulariaceae) in south Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterMendoza-Pérez, Ana Luz; Figueroa-Castro, Dulce.clonal growth
aerial biomass
underground biomass
carnivorous plant
P3RP004July 21st 5:00 pmRelationship between perianth size and mating system in the Orchidaceae family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterMuñoz-Hernádez, Arelee; Figueroa-Castro, Dulce; Lozada Mellado, Monserrat; Almeida Silva, Briseida; Castañeda-Posadas, Carlos.orchids
rostellum
floral morphology
outcross-pollination
self-pollination
P3RP005July 21st 5:00 pmWhat happens when you cross plant species with two distinct sexual systems? An ex situ hybridization approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterZizis, Diamanda; Williams, Tanisha; Martine, Christopher.Australia
Solanum L.
hybridization
Dioecy
andromonoecy
Morphometrics
reproductive biology
P3RP007July 21st 5:00 pmHermaphrodite density, male age, and male size affect male to hermaphrodite sex change in gametophytes of the fern Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterGanger, Michael; Wilczynski, Sam; Bronder, Melissa.antheridiogen
gametophyte
protandrous suppression
sex change
sex determination
Ceratopteris
fern
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3SM003July 21st 5:00 pmPopulation genomics of Symphyotrichum subg. Virgulus and test of the putative hybrid origin of S. amethystinum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterDahal, Sushil; Siniscalchi, Carol; Engle-Wrye, Nicholas; Folk, Ryan.symphyotrichum
Asteraceae
phylogeography
angio353
hybridization
P3SM008July 21st 5:00 pmEnriched root bacterial microbiome in invaded vs native ranges of the model grass allotetraploid Brachypodium hybridum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterPickett, Brooke; Carey:, Chelsea J.; Arogyaswamy, Keshav; Botthoff, Jon; Maltz, Mia; Catalan, Pilar; Aronson, Emma.Brachypodium
invasive especies
endophytic bacteria
Rhizosphere
root
soil
P3SM004July 21st 5:00 pmUnderstanding the Metabolic Pathway of the Cape Sundew Through Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterWoodcock, Sofiya; Pineda, Allison; Kelz, Jessica; Smith, Natalie; Khalaj, Farzaneh; Einstein, Elliott; Vo, Thaomy; Faiola, Celia; Martin, Rachel.drosera capensis
plant volatile organic compounds
gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy
carnivorous plant
dynamic headspace sampling
plant metabolic pathway
plant-insect interactions
P3SM005July 21st 5:00 pmEffects of Galloyl Derivatives found in Acer spp. on Hemolysis and Methemoglobin Production in Equine Erythrocytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterMcGeorge, Gabrielle; Lehman, Jeffrey.maple toxicosis
galloyl derivatives
Acer spp.
gallic acid
methyl gallate
pyrogallol
tannic acid
hemolytic anemia
methemoglobinemia
P3SM001July 21st 5:00 pmHighly Vagile but Rare: What Limits the Local Distribution of a Rare Epiphytic Orchid?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterGonzalez-Orellana, Normandie; Salazar-Mendoza, Aragne; Ackerman, James; Bayman, Paul.orchids
Epiphytes
Mycorrhizae
host specificity
conservation
P3SM002July 21st 5:00 pmPhylogenetic and spatial determinants of leaf endophyte microbiomes in the flowering plant Heuchera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterConner, Reagan; Dauber, Stephanie; Broussard, Kelli; Engle-Wrye, Nicholas; Jordan, Heather; Siniscalchi, Carol; Folk, Ryan.Microbiome
symbiosis
Endophytes
P3SM009July 21st 5:00 pmAnalyses of rhizobial communities in root nodules of Japanese species of section Junceae (genus Lespedeza, Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterFujita, Marin; Hoshiyama, Miki; Yokoyama, Jun.Bradyrhizobium
Lespedeza
rhizobia
specificity
P3SM006July 21st 5:00 pmInvestigating pollinator preference, constancy, and diversity across the wide phenotypic range of Calochortus venustus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterRocha, Nicholas; Hernandez, Adriana; Specht, Chelsea.Liliaceae
plant-pollinator interactions
Population Genetics
diversity
P3SM007July 21st 5:00 pmEarly spring flowering time variability and its impact on the pollination and pollinator communities of early spring flowering boreal plants in interior Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterKornhauser, Kara; Christa, Mulder.pollinators
phenology
Spring
Boreal
Flowering
pollinator visitation
pollinator shifts
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Systematics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3SY003July 21st 5:00 pmUnderstanding foliar diversity and its evolution using Ipomoea (Convolvulaceae) as a model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterHernandez-Hernadez, Brenda; Hernandez-Hernadez, Brenda; Hernandez-Hernadez, Brenda; Rosas, Miguel; Piña De la Rosa, Itzel Aurora; Cacho, N. Ivalu.Leaf evolution
Ipomoea
morphology
ancestral states  reconstruction
P3SY007July 21st 5:00 pmTurnips and Traits: Analyzing phenotypic diversity in Brassica rapa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterKirtley, Lauren; Ogoti, Tasha; Pisias, Michael; Pires, Chris.phenotyping
Morphometrics
ferals
crop relatives
Population Genetics
P3SY012July 21st 5:00 pmPhylogeny and seed morphology in Platanthera orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterLyon, Stephanie; Ress, Trent; Boy, Levi.Platanthera
seed micromorphology
phylogeny
Scanning Electron Microscopy
Orchidaceae
P3SY006July 21st 5:00 pmTitle: Understanding the evolution of bulbils (asexual propagules) in Globba L. (Zingiberaceae) using a phylogenetic comparative methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterYadav, Ritu; Gowda, Vinita.
P3SY010July 21st 5:00 pmBiogeographic and Morphometric analyses of the California Channel Island endemic Cryptantha (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterKasperski, Anne; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt.Cryptantha
morphology
island biology
P3SY001July 21st 5:00 pmA taxonomic monograph of Polygonatum integrated across phylogenomic scales using targeted sequencing of 353 nuclear genes: a proposed research design
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterChoi, Tae-Young; Yoon, Se Hyun; Son, Dong-Chan; Lee, Soo-Rang.Polygonatum
taxonomic monograph  
Targeted Sequencing of 353 Genes
phylogeny
P3SY009July 21st 5:00 pmA survey of ploidy and preliminary diploid phylogeny for the true blueberries (Vaccinium sect. Cyanococcus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterCrowl, Andrew; Fritsch, Peter; Manos, Paul.Ericaceae
Hyb-Seq
phylogenomics
polyploidy
Target enrichment
Vaccinium
P3SY004July 21st 5:00 pmWhat can genetic diversity tell us about how gypsum endemic plants survived the Pleistocene? A test using multiple plant groups
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterLiu, Michelle; Finch, Evan; Leatherman, Lila; Douglas, Norman; Flores-Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.Gypsum
phylogeny
Nyctaginaceae
Asteraceae
Chihuahuan Desert
Target enrichment
P3SY008July 21st 5:00 pmReassessment of Species Boundaries and Phylogenetic Relationships in the Desmodium ciliare complex (Fabaceae) Using Morphological and DNA Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterWilkinson, Joshua; Alford, Mac.Taxonomy
Desmodium
Papilionoideae  
Systematics
P3SY002July 21st 5:00 pmLow Genetic Diversity in the Highly morphological Diverse Sida fallax Walp. (Malvaceae) throughout the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterPejhanmehr, Mersedeh; Yorkston, Mitsuko; Morden, Clifford.Sida fallax
Pacific region
Hawaiian Islands  
Morphological variation
P3SY005July 21st 5:00 pmA chemotaxonomic point of view on some epiphytic cacti from Hylocereeae and Rhipsalideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterAlmeida, Odair; Almeida, Odair; Kamikawachi, Renan; Carrara, Virgínia; Vilegas, Wagner.Flavonoids
Saponins
Mass Spectrometry
secondary metabolites
P3SY011July 21st 5:00 pmA taxonomic headache due to a ‘Frankenstein type’: solving the identity and typification of a Mimosa species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterSilveira, Fernanda Schmidt; Miotto, Silvia T. Sfoggia.nomenclature
morphology
Taxonomy
Mimosa
South America
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Physiology Posters
Presiding: Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3PS001July 21st 5:00 pmIdentification of Flavonoids and Anthocyanins from Streptocarpus ionanthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterEinstein, Elliott; De La O, Desire; Katz, Benjamin; Kelz, Jessica; Martin, Rachel; Pineda, Allison; Woodcock, Sofiya; Takahashi, Gemma; Rocha, Megan; Einstein, David.Streptocarpus sect. Saintpaulia
Streptocarpus ionanthus
African violet  
anthocyanin
Mass Spectrometry
LCMS
yellow pigment  
liquid chromatography
quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry  
UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS
Apigenin 7-O-glucuronide
Malvidin
Peonidin
glucuronide
Pelargonidin
P3PS004July 21st 5:00 pmGarlic mustard and global change: investigating potential impacts on the growth and development of Alliaria petiolata seedlings to altered abiotic conditions predicted under future climate scenarios
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterJackson, Michelle; Stinson, Kristina.invasive plants
garlic mustard  
climate change
Physiology
P3PS007July 21st 5:00 pmApplied plant science for crop yield assessment in Lunar regolith
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterLoureiro, Rafael; Glenn, Hayden; Peoples, Sabrina; Evans, Brian; Andrews, Lauryn; Stafford, Samantha.Astrobotany
Phytohormones
Root morphology
plant-microbe interactions
P3PS006July 21st 5:00 pmTracking Leaf Trait Differentiation of Newly Diverging Subspecies of Chenopodium oahuense on the Hawaiian Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterSerrano, Myriam.Physiology
Ecology
P3PS003July 21st 5:00 pmStomatal sensitivity to declining leaf water potentials in juvenile plants of Artemisia tridentata ssp. wyomingensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterGeisler, Mathew; Serpe, Marcelo.
P3PS005July 21st 5:00 pmEffects of long-term light acclimation on Photosystem II functional antenna size and excitonic connectivity in Selaginella martensii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterColpo, Andrea; Baldisserotto, Costanza; Pancaldi, Simonetta; Ferroni, Lorenzo.Selaginella martensii
Lycophyte
Photosynthesis
Long term-light acclimation
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Pteridology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3PT002July 21st 5:00 pmOrigins of Hawaiian Doryopteris (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterLau, Priscilla; Zhang, Xuening; Burleigh, Gordon; Huiet, Layne; Zenil-Ferguson, Rosana; Wood, Ken; Rothfels, Carl; Tribble, Carrie.island biology
Systematics
Hawaiian Islands
cheilanthoid fern
P3PT004July 21st 5:00 pmDiscovery of Vittaria graminifolia (Pteridaceae) Sporophytes in Elmore County Alabama: A Third North American Record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterYawn, Noah; Johnson, Marc; Cressler, Alan; Barger, Pricilla; Barger, Wayne.shoestring fern
rock shelter
sporophyte
gametophyte
gemmae
Pteridaceae
P3PT003July 21st 5:00 pmAssessing the contemporary and future implications of gametophyte ecogeographic divergence between two polyploid Dryopteris and their progenitors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterBlais, Serena J; Harrington, Aidan; Blake-Mahmud, Jennifer; Sessa, Emily; Watkins, James; Visger, Clayton.Dryopteris
polyploidy
pteridiophytes
gametophytes
allopolyploid
climate change
Ecological niche
P3PT001July 21st 5:00 pmRNA-Seq Transcriptome and Biochemical Analysis of the Resurrection fern, Pleopeltis polypodioides.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterJohn, Susan P; Byeon, Boseon; Kovalchuk, Igor; Blancaflor, Elison; Hasenstein, Karl.fern
Pleopeltis polypodioides
abiotic stress
Drought Tolerance
epiphyte
RNA-seq
Wednesday, July 21st
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P3: Contributed Posters: Phycology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P3PY001July 21st 5:00 pmEffects of co-cultivation and red LEDs light on growth and lipid content of Tisochrysis lutea and Nannochloropsis oculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhycologyPosterMaglie, Michele; Baldisserotto, Costanza; Ibáñez González, María José; Mazzuca Sobczuk, Tania; Sabia, Alessandra; Pancaldi, Simonetta.Microalgae
Co-cultivation
Fatty acids
Tisochrysis lutea
Nannochloropsis oculata
P3PY002July 21st 5:00 pmRemoval of nitrogen and phosphorous from urban wastewater streams by a consortium of three autochthonous microalgae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhycologyPosterDemaria, Sara; Baldisserotto, Costanza; Marchesini, Roberta; Ferroni, Lorenzo; Benetti, Linda; Zanella, Marcello; Casotti, Federico; Pancaldi, Simonetta.Microalgae consortium
Co-cultivation
Wastewaters remediation
Nutrients removal
Thickening stage
P3PY003July 21st 5:00 pmMorpho-anatomical characteristics of Fucus guiryi (Fucales, Phaeophyceae) from its southern limit of distribution in the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhycologyPosterRuiz-Medina, Marcos Adrián; Sansón, Marta; González-Rodríguez, Águeda María.alcian blue
anatomy
brown algae
cortex
dichotomy
histological stain
medulla
meristoderm
receptacle
Wednesday, July 21st
7:30 pm to 9:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX06: Mixer: BIPOC Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 7:30 pmBIPOC Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Thursday, July 22nd

Thursday, July 22nd
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX10: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX14: Mixer: Take a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 9:00 amTake a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
9:30 am to 10:30 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MU4: Meet-Up: PLANTS Meet-Up
Presiding: Ann Sakai, Univ. California, Irvine; Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 9:30 amPLANTS Meet-Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
9:45 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session S10: Special Lecture: Opening Welcome
Presiding: Marc A. Cubeta, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 9:45 amNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOIII: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics III
Presiding: Gil Yardeni, University of Vienna; Aaron Lee, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOIII001July 22nd 10:00 amPhylogenomics with Hyb-Seq Unravels Korean Hosta Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperYoo, Mi-Jeong; Lee, Byoung-Yoon; Kim, Sangtae; Lim, Chae Eun.phylogenomics
Korean Hosta
Hyb-Seq
Targeted enrichment
divergence time estimation
PHYLOIII002July 22nd 10:15 amPlastid genomes provide resolution and support for phylogenetic relationships in Zinniinae (Asteraceae; Heliantheae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperSkibicki, Sam; Barrett, Craig.phylogenomics
Asteraceae
Herbariomics
Plastid genomes
Zinniinae
PHYLOIII003July 22nd 10:30 amA phylogenomics approach to resolving one of the world’s most diverse, tropical angiosperm radiations: Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperBacci, Lucas; Cellinese, Nico; Michelangeli, Fabian; Judd, Walter; Reginato, Marcelo; Majure, Lucas.Comparative Phylogenetics
Neotropics
Paleotropics
radiation
PHYLOIII004July 22nd 10:45 amPlastome phylogenetics within the South American garlics (tribe Leucocoryneae, Allioideae, Amaryllidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperSassone, Agostina; Blattner, Frank.Alliaceae
chloroplast
phylogenomics
whole genome shotgun (WGS)
PHYLOIII005July 22nd 11:00 amCustom-made or universal? The use of target capture to bridge macro- and microevolutionary processes in tillandsioid bromeliads (Tillandsia spp), a Neotropical rapid radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperYardeni, Gil; de la Harpe, Marylaure; Barfuss, Michael; Till, Walter; Crego, Clara Groot; Rivera, Norma; Viruel, Juan; Paris, Margot; Hess, Jaqueline; Kroemer, Thorsten; Lexer, Christian; Paun, Ovidiu; LeRoy, Thibault.Bromeliaceae
Angiosperms353
targeted sequencing
target capture
evolutionary radiation
Tillandsia
population genetic structure
phylogenomics
PHYLOIII006July 22nd 11:15 amTargeted enrichment of Angiosperms353 in the Dipsacales highlights nodes of conflict and clarity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperLee, Aaron; Gilman, Ian S.; Srivastav, Mansa; Lerner, Ariel; Donoghue, Michael; Clement, Wendy.Zabelia
Heptacodium
Angiosperms353
gene tree conflict
cytonuclear discordance
PHYLOIII007July 22nd 11:30 amDamage in Antique DNA from Herbarium Specimens: Harmful Rust or Healthy Patina?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperJohnson, Matthew; Audi, Lauren; Zerega, Nyree; Gardner, Elliot M..target capture
Herbariomics
Artocarpus
bioinformatics
PHYLOIII008July 22nd 11:45 amPhylogenomics of Fagaceae: evolutionary correlates of a pollination shift
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperGardner, Elliot M.; Arifiani, Deby; Pereira, Joan; Garner, Mira; Worcester, Lindsey; Hahn, Marlene; Manos, Paul; Cannon, Charles; Hipp, Andrew.phylogenomics
Fagaceae
HybSeq
pollination
Systematics
oaks
supertrees
Quercus
Lithocarpus
Castanopsis
Thursday, July 22nd
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX11: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 12:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session L8: Luncheon: Author Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 12:00 pmAuthor Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M18: Meeting: CV Reviews
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 12:30 pmCV Reviews
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Nora Heaphy, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROII001July 22nd 12:30 pmDiversification dynamics and evolution of old biodiversity hotspots – the Australian temperate flora has no global analogue
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperNge, Francis; Waycott, Michelle; Biffin, Ed; Thiele, Kevin.diversification
macroevolution
Australian flora
radiation
BAMM
GeoHiSSE
biodiversity hotspot
Speciation
tropical rainforests
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTV: Contributed Papers: Systematics V: Euasterids cont.
Presiding: Andi Wolfe, The Ohio State University; TILOTTAMA ROY, Missouri Western State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTV001July 22nd 12:30 pmPhylogenetic investigation of Bacopa (Plantaginaceae) using molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperTippery, Nicholas; Gonzalez-Socoloske, Daniel; Leliaert, Frederik; Barkes, Noah; Heyer, William; Binns, John; Thompson, Tai.Aquatic plants
Molecular Systematics
phylogenetics
Taxonomy
biogeography
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Nora Heaphy, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROII002July 22nd 12:45 pmClimate niche evolution in Portulaca, the C4-CAM plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperHeaphy, Nora; Edwards, Erika J..Portulaca
CAM
C4
Photosynthesis
climate niche
Caryophyllales
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTV: Contributed Papers: Systematics V: Euasterids cont.
Presiding: Andi Wolfe, The Ohio State University; TILOTTAMA ROY, Missouri Western State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTV002July 22nd 12:45 pmPatterns of Staminode Evolution in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperFabre, Paige; Wolfe, Andi; Stone, Benjamin.Penstemon
staminode
floral trait evolution
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Nora Heaphy, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROII003July 22nd 1:00 pmRocks, climate, substrate, shoots: reconstructing the history of soil and climate preference in the four o’clock tribe (Nyctaginaceae tribe Nyctagineae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperHumphreys, Emily; Edwards, Caroline; Last, Noah; Tasca, Julia A.; Brunner, Anna; Mikenas, Jessica; Henzler-Lhasawa, Chamden; Douglas, Norman; Flores, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Hernández-Ledesma, Patricia; Nosratinia, Sonia; LoPresti, Eric; Weber, Marjorie; Thulin, Mats; Petersen, Gitte; Friis, Ib; Smith, Stephen; Moore, Michael.Nyctaginaceae
Mirabilis
Commicarpus
Abronia
Boerhavia
Acleisanthes
Gypsophile
Gypsum
edaphic endemism
climate niche
edaphic niche
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTV: Contributed Papers: Systematics V: Euasterids cont.
Presiding: Andi Wolfe, The Ohio State University; TILOTTAMA ROY, Missouri Western State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTV003July 22nd 1:00 pmThe genus Diascia (Hemimeridae, Scrophulariaceae s.s.) – phylogeny, biogeographical and life history patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperGoodman, Glynis; Kahnt, Belinda; Hattingh, W.N.H; Kuhlmann, M.; van der Niet, T..phylogenetic analysis
Biogeographical pattern
life history
evolution
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Nora Heaphy, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROII004July 22nd 1:15 pmIn defense of Apocynaceae: what can we say about evolution of pyrrolizidine alkaloids from evolution of homospermidine synthase?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSmith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan; Kaltenegger, Elisabeth; Moore, Abigail; Straub, Shannon; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Gene duplication
specialized metabolism
pyrrolizidine alkaloid
tests for selection
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTV: Contributed Papers: Systematics V: Euasterids cont.
Presiding: Andi Wolfe, The Ohio State University; TILOTTAMA ROY, Missouri Western State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTV004July 22nd 1:15 pmAssembling and Dating a Near-Comprehensive Phylogeny of Lamiaceae: Strategies and Progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperAbair, Alexander; Sun, Miao; Godden, Grant; El-Banhawy, Ahmed; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Lamiaceae
Mint
Dating
phylogeny
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Nora Heaphy, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROII005July 22nd 1:30 pmA comparative approach to understanding floral adaptation to climate and pollinators during Silene diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperMiladin, Jenna; Steven, Janet; Collar, David.pollination
floral traits
climate
Silene
macroevolution
Thursday, July 22nd
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S12: Special Lecture: Karling Lecture - Anita Sil
Presiding: C. Alisha Quandt, University of Colorado; Julia Kerrigan, Clemson University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S12001July 22nd 1:30 pmRegulation of cell shape and virulence in response to temperature in the fungal pathogen Histoplasma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Karling Lecture - Anita SilSpecial AddressSil, Anita.
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTV: Contributed Papers: Systematics V: Euasterids cont.
Presiding: Andi Wolfe, The Ohio State University; TILOTTAMA ROY, Missouri Western State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTV005July 22nd 1:30 pmA fresh look at the evolutionary diversification of the "Rosinweeds" (Genus: Silphium; Family:Asteracaeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperROY, TILOTTAMA.Asteraceae
Silphium
phylogenetics
diversification
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Nora Heaphy, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROII006July 22nd 1:45 pmIntegrating fossil flowers into a large-scale angiosperm phylogeny using model-based approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperLópez Martínez, Andrea Monserrath; Magallon, Susana; Jürg, Schönenberger; von Balthazar, Maria; Gonzalez Martinez, Cesar; Ramírez-Barahona, Santiago; Sauquet, Hervé.fossil flowers
phylogenetic analysis
floral morphology
total evidence
Thursday, July 22nd
12:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTV: Contributed Papers: Systematics V: Euasterids cont.
Presiding: Andi Wolfe, The Ohio State University; TILOTTAMA ROY, Missouri Western State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTV006July 22nd 1:45 pmA Phylogeny of the Western North American Montane Perennial Genus Helianthella
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperRiley, Reece; Waselkov, Katherine.
SYSTV007July 22nd 2:00 pmAre the Fetid Marigolds (Dyssodia, Tageteae: Asteraceae) a clade?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperHinojosa-Espinosa, Oscar; Potter, Daniel.Compositae
Heliantheae Alliance
Marigold tribe
phylogenetic analysis
SYSTV008July 22nd 2:15 pmInvestigating species relationships and evolutionary patterns of defense strategies in Tricalysia (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperSantos, Malia; Tank, David.Systematics
Rubiaceae
macroevolution
Tricalysia
Thursday, July 22nd
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX10: Mixer: Botanical Concoctions with Rachel Meyer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 3:00 pmBotanical Concoctions with Rachel Meyer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S13: Special Lecture: ASPT Incoming President Address - Carolyn Ferguson
Presiding: Barbara M. Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S13001July 22nd 3:00 pmWhere do we go from here? Envisioning opportunities for plant systematics in a post-pandemic world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ASPT Incoming President Address - Carolyn FergusonSpecial AddressFerguson, Carolyn.COVID-19
plant systematics
teaching
herbaria
professional society
Thursday, July 22nd
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SS2: Special Sessions: Botanical Concoctions!
Presiding: Rachel Meyer, University of California Santa Cruz
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 3:00 pmRachel Meyer's Mixology Happy Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
4:00 pm to 5:05 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT2: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks I
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT2001July 22nd 4:00 pmPotential of target capture approaches to resolve basal relationships in Hypericum L. (Hypericaceae): preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningMasa-Iranzo, Irene; Pokorny, Lisa; Nürk, Nicolai; Riina, Ricarda; Sanmartin, Isabel; Meseguer, Andrea S..Hypericum
target capture
phylogenomics
bait
Hyb-Seq
Thursday, July 22nd
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M19: Meeting: ASPT Awards Ceremony
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 4:00 pmASPT Awards Ceremony
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics
Thursday, July 22nd
4:00 pm to 5:05 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT2: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks I
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT2002July 22nd 4:05 pmRethinking Regional Floras as Agents of Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningErtter, Barbara.Flora
transcending polarization
Idaho
botany outreach
LT2003July 22nd 4:10 pmThe evolution and development of structural novelty in Mimulus gemmiparus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningNeupert, Deannah; Baker, Robert (Rob).Mimulus
Novelty
evo-devo
LT2004July 22nd 4:15 pmReconstructing a phylogeny of sand verbenas (Abronia, Trypterocalyx) using Angiosperms353
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningPrice, Sherese; Chen, Yanni; Douglas, Norman; Hale, Haley; LoPresti, Eric; Moore, Michael; Nosratinia, Sonia; Johnson, Matthew.Angiosperms353
target capture
Nyctaginacae
phylogenetics
LT2005July 22nd 4:20 pmDoes selection for trait convergence favor phylogenetic overdispersion in a stressful environment?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningVeldhuisen, Leah; Dlugosch, Katrina.phenology
Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory
facilitation  
community ecology
ecophylogenetics  
LT2006July 22nd 4:25 pmFuture Trends of Midwestern Forest Herbaceous Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningJanssen, Eric; Molano-Flores, Brenda.temperate forests
herbaceous plants
illinois
species trends
LT2007July 22nd 4:30 pmComparison of Machine Learning and Manual Approaches for Assessing Morphology in Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningDey, Anukriti; Johnson, Matthew.Application
Asclepias Asperula
Machine learning
specific leaf area
LT2008July 22nd 4:35 pmReal-time enrichment of unculturable fungal symbiont genomes in host samples using Nanopore sequencing methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningBabb-Biernacki, Spenser.pneumocystis
Whole genome re-sequencing
nanopore
parasite
symbiont
LT2009July 22nd 4:40 pmA Cactus on the Edge-Pima Pineapple Cactus-A Prickly Situation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningCoons, Janice; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Zaya, David.Coryphantha
Sonoran Desert
Extinction risk
LT2010July 22nd 4:45 pmPerfect timing: Revealing the genetic basis of photoperiod-insensitive flowering in Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningDowling, Caroline; Shi, Jiaqi; McCabe, Paul; Melzer, Rainer; Schilling, Susanne.Cannabis sativa
flowering time
QTL mapping
genomics
transcriptomics
LT2011July 22nd 4:50 pmExamining populations of Neotropical Centropogon cornutus (Campanulaceae) to understand its species limits using morphological and genetic data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningMansaray, Janet.
LT2012July 22nd 4:55 pmWhat’s the Stomata with you? Genes controlling excess adaxial stomata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningTovrea-Treft, Alexa; Baker, Robert (Rob).Brassicaceae
Stomata
leaf anatomy
Arabidopsis
Thursday, July 22nd
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX14: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
4:00 pm to 5:05 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT2: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks I
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT2013July 22nd 5:00 pmSceletium Secrets - An exploration of the pytochemical and diversity of the Sceletium genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningReddy, Kaylan; Stafford, Gary Ivan; Makunga, Nokwanda.in silico
Sceletium
phytochemistry
metabolomics
Phytopharmacology
Ethnobotany
Thursday, July 22nd
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M20: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Patricia Ryberg, ; Andrew Leslie, Stanford University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:00 pmPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Paleobotany
Thursday, July 22nd
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1RT010July 22nd 5:00 pmPlant Anatomical Observations of Viola sororia (Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentYun, Yaeeun; Megan, Dickerson; Hodges , Powell; Amber, Straw; Baghai-Riding, Nina.anisocytic stomata
lamellar collenchyma
Mississippi Delta
Viola sororia
P1RT002July 22nd 5:00 pmA Review of chromosome numbers of Moroccan Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGOUNSSA, Abdelkarim; OUAREG, Zakaria; El GASMI, Omar; HORMAT, Kamal; EL ABOUDI, Ahmed ; EL ALAOUI-FARIS, Fatima Ezzahra; GUENNOUN, Naima; TAHIRI, Hikmat; ARAHOU, Moustapha.Karyology
chromosome number
Asteraceae
Moroccan flora
P1RT017July 22nd 5:00 pmGenetic Diversity and Population Structure of a Collection of Peruvian Rocoto (Capsicum pubescens Ruiz & Pav.) Landraces With High Quality SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentArbizu, Carlos; Chávez-Galarza, Julio; García, Aura L.; Guzman, Frank; Montenegro, Juan Daniel; Gutiérrez, Dina L.; Amasifuen Guerra, Carlos A.; Guerrero-Abad , Juan Carlos.NGS
Capsicum
germplasm
genetic diversity
population structure
P1RT026July 22nd 5:00 pmReduced pollination extends floral longevity and sex-phase duration in a native wildflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLee, Kiana; Caruso, Christina.Floral longevity
floral display
Lobelia siphilitica
phenotypic gender
phenotypic plasticity
pollination
pollinator declines
sex-phase duration
P1RT011July 22nd 5:00 pmDNA Barcode Identification of Macrofungi by Community Scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentCantonwine, Emily; Osmundson, Todd; Russell, Stephen; Sheehan, Bill.Citizen science
Mycology
Basidiomycete
barcode
barcoding
amateur mycologists
Fungal Diversity Survey
North American Mycoflora Project
P1RT030July 22nd 5:00 pmRNAi mediated silencing of swnT altered fungal growth and affects pathogenesis in the filamentous fungus Slafractonia leguminicola  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDAS, SUMANJARI.toxin
Pathogenesis
RNAi Silencing
Slafractonia
P1RT033July 22nd 5:00 pmMorella as a model system for studying the evolution of dioecy, specialized metabolites, and non-leguminous nitrogen fixation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSmith, Laramie; Carey, Sarah; Hale, Haley; Goertzen, Leslie; Harkess, Alex.Dioecy
nitrogen fixation
nodulation
Model System
specialized metabolites
Myricaceae
P1RT035July 22nd 5:00 pmGibberellin regulates starch metabolism in the developing seeds of Pisum sativum L.  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKaur, Harleen; Ozga, Jocelyn A. ; Wadhuthanthri, Kosala D.; Reinecke, Dennis M..gibberellins
seed development
starch
ADP-glucosepyrophosphorylase
P1RT013July 22nd 5:00 pmComplete Chloroplast Genome of Rhipsalis baccifera displays Genome Rearrangement, Intron Gain and Loss: insights to its Phylogenetic history.    
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentOulo, Millicent; Yang, Jia-Xin Yang; Dong, Xiang; Wanga, Vincent Okelo; Mkala, Elijah Mbandi; Munyao, Jacinta Ndunge; Onjolo, Victor Omondi; Rono, Peninah Cheptoo; Hu, Guang-Wan; Wang, Qing-Feng.Rhipsalis baccifera
Cactaceae
rearrangements
phylogeny
P1RT012July 22nd 5:00 pmImproving survival rates after cryopreservation due to genetic variation in the exceptional Hawaiian species Melicope mucronulata.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentStafford, Maribeth; Philpott, Megan; Pence, Valerie.Hawaiian Islands  
endangered
exceptional
cryopreservation
conservation
ex situ
P1RT003July 22nd 5:00 pmEvolution of Carbon Capture Capacity with Reverse Use of An Urban EEMs Artificial Dwarfing Forests System & Indoor/Outdoor Forest Surroundings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentXiong, XiangWen.EEMs Carbon Capture system
Carbon Capture Capacity
 large-scale deployments and widespread use
carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS)
 totally-enclosed EEM living system
Reverse Use
P1RT028July 22nd 5:00 pmGibberellin regulation of protein accumulation in developing pea (Pisum sativum L.) seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGiebelhaus, J. Duncan; Ozga, Jocelyn A. ; Reinecke, Dennis M..Gibberellin
plant reproduction
Protein
pea
P1RT019July 22nd 5:00 pmStomatal Investigations on Notorious Weeds of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentAhedor , Monica; Ahedor, Adjoa.Stomata
musk thistle
prickly lettuce
prickly sow thistle
agricultural weeds
P1RT015July 22nd 5:00 pmThe Conidial Coin Flip: One-Sided Adhesion in C. graminicola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentVasselli, Joseph; Kainer, Ellen; Hancock, Hope; Chappell, Tom; Shaw, Brian D. .Mycology
Colletotrichum graminicola
Adhesion 
Laser Scanning Confocal Microscopy
Actin
P1RT021July 22nd 5:00 pmITS secondary structure reconstruction to resolve taxonomy and phylogeny of the Betula L. genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentTarieiev, Andrii; Gailing, Oliver; Krutovsky, Konstantin.Betula L.
birch
ITS secondary structure
phylogeny
phylogenetics
Taxonomy
P1RT027July 22nd 5:00 pmPreliminary exploration of character evolution across the carnivorous plant genus Drosera (Droseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBoehme, Erin; Mohn, Rebekah; Lee, Aaron; Yang, Ya.phylogeny
Ancestral State reconstruction
Petal color
Leaf Shape
Perennating structure
life history
P1RT008July 22nd 5:00 pmAdvanced humidity-driven motion of fertile fronds governs the unique timing of spore dispersal in the widespread fern species Onoclea sensibilis L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSuissa, Jacob.fern
Dispersal
phenology
hygroscopic
hygromorph
sensitive fern
Onoclea sensibilis
P1RT023July 22nd 5:00 pmAreas of Endemism of Selected Angiosperms in Southcentral/Southwestren U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSaghatelyan, Anna.endemism
areas of endemism
spatial analysis
southern USA
floristic connections
P1RT025July 22nd 5:00 pmGinkgoaleans at the edge of the Mesozoic: Ginkgoites from the Late Cretaceous Lefipán Formation of Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentAndruchow Colombo, Ana; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, N. Ruben; Escapa, Ignacio.Ginkgo
Ginkgoites
Ginkgoales
Ginkgophytes
Lefipán Formation
Maastrichtian
Late Cretaceous
Patagonia
Argentina
P1RT004July 22nd 5:00 pmEvidence for extensive hybridisation and past introgression events in feather grasses using genome-wide SNP genotyping
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBaiakhmetov, Evgenii; Ryzhakova, Daria; Gudkova, Polina D.; Nobis, Marcin.feather grasses
hybridisation
Introgression
Integrative taxonomy
genome-wide genotyping
DArTseq
divergence time estimation
population genetic structure
P1RT029July 22nd 5:00 pmBiodiversity and relationships of Urochloa grasses for application in sustainable tropical forage systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentMasters , Lizo Edward; Vorontsova, Maria S.; Zuntini, Alexandre; Tomaszewska, Paulina ; Heslop-Harrison, Pat.Urochloa 
Brachiaria 
phylogenomics
Grasses
Angiosperm-353
P1RT032July 22nd 5:00 pmTranslating research to storytelling for children to conserve biocultural diversity in Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentde Souza Cortez, Maria Beatriz; de Jesus, Nanci ; Rech, Andre; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.biocultural diversity
conservation
outreach
protected areas
sempre vivas
Traditional ecological knowledge
P1RT034July 22nd 5:00 pmMorning Glory Endosymbiosis mediates associational resistance for co-occurring crop species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDurden, Lekeah; Quach, Quynh; Clay, Keith.associational resistance
plant-microbe interactions
symbiont
Endophytes
associational effects
P1RT001July 22nd 5:00 pmProtecting Manoomin (Zizania palustris L.):  History of an Environmental Justice Challenge
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentTuominen, L.K..environmental justice
Public Policy
manoomin
Poaceae
Aquatic plants
Ethnobotany
toxicology
P1RT014July 22nd 5:00 pmGenetic evidence of natural hybridization between Stenomesson aurantiacum and Phaedranassa dubia (Amaryllidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSanchez Lara , Enmily Dayanna; Ulloa Ulloa, Carmen; Oleas, Nora.microsatellite
gene flow
genetic structure
P1RT036July 22nd 5:00 pmThe Genome of Wolffia microscopica, One of the Smallest Flowering Plant Species 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKaffer, J.P.; Carey, Sarah; Harkess, Alex.duckweed
Genome
chloroplast
whole genome sequencing
chloroplast genome
Wolffia
P1RT007July 22nd 5:00 pmUnexpectedly high cytogenetic variation in Festuca L. (Poaceae) using flow cytometry and chromosome count
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentMartinez-Sagarra, Gloria; Devesa, Juan A..Festuca
Flow cytometry
Iberian Peninsula
genome size
P1RT018July 22nd 5:00 pmSubstrate moisture level affects seed vigor of Tabebuia roseo-alba (Bignoniaceae), a tropical tree species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSoares, Vanessa; Daibes, L. Felipe; Damasceno-Junior, Geraldo A.; De Lima, Liana B..Seed Vigor
Seed Germination
Ipê-branco
Pantanal
Savannas
Seed Testing
P1RT005July 22nd 5:00 pmNorth American grasslands are shaped by wind
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHanberry, Brice.biogeography
conservation
Ecology
Fire
Great Plains
P1RT020July 22nd 5:00 pmPhylogenetic Distribution of Traditional Medicinal Use in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentCrum, Alexandra; Yang, Ya.Caryophyllales
Ethnobotany
specialized metabolism
phylogenetics
P1RT006July 22nd 5:00 pmGeographical structure of genetic diversity in Loudetia simplex (Poaceae) in Madagascar and Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentHagl, Peter Anton; Gargiulo, Roberta; Fay, Michael; Solofondranohatra, Lova Cédrique; Salmona, Jordi; Suescun, Uxue; Rakotomalala, Nantenaina; Lehmann, Caroline; Besnard, Guillaume; Papadopulos, Alexander S. T.; Vorontsova, Maria S..grassland
grassy biomes
microsatellites
Panicoideae
polyploidy
Population Genetics
Savanna
Tristachya
Trystachyideae
P1RT016July 22nd 5:00 pmCharacterization of the complete chloroplast genome of a Peruvian landrace of Capsicum chinense Jacq. (Solanaceae), arnaucho chili pepper
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentArbizu, Carlos; Saldaña, Carla L.; Ferro-Mauricio, Rubén; Chávez-Galarza, Julio; Contreras , Sergio; Guerrero-Abad, Juan; Maicelo, Jorge.NGS
chloroplast
Genetic resources  
arnaucho
phylogenomics
P1RT022July 22nd 5:00 pmEffect of leaf litter and microtopography on spore germination of three Mexican fern species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFlores-Galván, Catalina; Vásquez-Reyes, Víctor; Campos Cascaredo, Adolfo; Pérez-García, Blanca; Mata-Rosas, Martín; Mehltreter, Klaus.Spore germination
leaf litter
slope
light quality
soil nutrients
gametophytes
understory
P1RT009July 22nd 5:00 pmChecklist of Kilimanjaro grasses shows that both plot and herbarium methods are necessary to record diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPrunera-Olivé , Joan; Vorontsova, Maria; Williams, Emma; Mollel, Neduvoto; Hemp, Andreas.Poaceae
Tanzania
Africa
diversity
herbarium
species richness
P1RT031July 22nd 5:00 pmBIOMIMETIC 4D PRINTED ERODIUM CICUTARIUMTHERMO-RESPONSIVE ACTUATOR
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWade, Jayla; Quest, Madyson; Lazarus, Nathan; Burke, Janelle; Hanrahan, Brendan.Biomimicry
4D Printing
Erodium cicutarium
Shape memory polymers
P1RT024July 22nd 5:00 pmEffect of meteorological conditions and palynomorph characteristics on fern spore wind dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGómez-Noguez, Felipe; Domínguez-Ugalde, Cesar; Landgrave, Rosario; León-Rossano, Luis Manuel; Mendoza-Ruiz, Aniceto; Rosas-Pérez, Irma; Orozco-Segovia, Alma; Mehltreter, Klaus; Pérez-García, Blanca.terminal velocity
aerobiology
airborne dispersal
meteorological factors
spore characteristics
Thursday, July 22nd
5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session RT: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 5:00 pmRecent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Thursday, July 22nd
7:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M21: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia Jones,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 7:00 pmBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide

Friday, July 23rd

Friday, July 23rd
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX12: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session M22: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:00 amEcological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Ecology
Friday, July 23rd
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session M23: Meeting: Botany 2022 Planning Meeting
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez, ; Johanne Stogran,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:00 amBotany 2022 Planning Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
9:00 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX15: Mixer: Take a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:00 amTake a Yoga Break with Alice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
9:45 am to 10:00 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session S14: Special Lecture: Opening Welcome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 9:45 amNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROIII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution III
Presiding: Jonathan Spoelhof, University Of Florida; Heather Kates, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROIII001July 23rd 10:00 amGeitonogamy blurs the distinction between autogamy and allogamy: a case study in Epipactis (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperBateman, Richard Mark.Allogamy
Autogamy
Epipactis
floral morphology
geitonogamy
Speciation
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTVI: Contributed Papers: Systematics VI: Monocots to Eurosids I
Presiding: Leonardo Nogueira da Silva, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul; Leigh Becklund, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTVI001July 23rd 10:00 amPhylogenetic novelties of Calothecinae (Poaceae, Pooideae, Poeae): evidence for a new subtribe and multiple genera within the Chascolytrum clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperNogueira da Silva, Leonardo; Saarela, Jeffery; Essi, Liliana; Chies, Tatiana.cool-season grasses
generic circumscription
Molecular Systematics
new subtribe
Poeae
subtropical grasslands
Taxonomy
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROIII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution III
Presiding: Jonathan Spoelhof, University Of Florida; Heather Kates, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROIII002July 23rd 10:15 amStigma shape shifting in sages (Salvia: Lamiaceae) – hummingbirds guided the evolution of New World floral features
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperKriebel, Ricardo; Drew, Bryan; González-Gallegos, Jesús; Celep, Ferhat; Antar, Guilherme; Pastore, José Floriano Barêa; Uría, Rolando; Sytsma, Kenneth.evolutionary constraint
evolutionary shift
hummingbird
Morphometrics
pollination
Ornstein-Uhlenbeck
secondary pollen presentation
stigma
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTVI: Contributed Papers: Systematics VI: Monocots to Eurosids I
Presiding: Leonardo Nogueira da Silva, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul; Leigh Becklund, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTVI002July 23rd 10:15 amDoes micro match macro? Evaluating patterns of variation in foliar micromorphology in Guadua (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMcMurchie, Elizabeth; Clark, Lynn.Guadua
Micromorphology
Systematics
Poaceae
Bamboo
Neotropics
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROIII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution III
Presiding: Jonathan Spoelhof, University Of Florida; Heather Kates, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROIII003July 23rd 10:30 amInsights into the evolutionary ecology of grass awns and spikelets within the Andropogoneae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperPetersen, Kurt B.; Minx, Patrick; Biang, Kathrines; Clewell, Sarah; Bookout, Bess; McAllister, Chrissy; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Grasses
Ecology
phylogenetics
floral evolution
Dispersal
establishment
seeds
C4  grasses
evolutionary ecology
evolution
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTVI: Contributed Papers: Systematics VI: Monocots to Eurosids I
Presiding: Leonardo Nogueira da Silva, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul; Leigh Becklund, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTVI003July 23rd 10:30 amPhylogeny and the species delimitation of Ranunclus section Batrachium (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperZalewska-Gałosz, Joanna; Jopek, Magdalena.Batrachium
phylogeny
ITS
macrophyte
species delimitation
cryptic species
hybridisation
polyploidisation
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROIII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution III
Presiding: Jonathan Spoelhof, University Of Florida; Heather Kates, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROIII004July 23rd 10:45 amEvolutionary rate heterogeneity in chromosome count evolution: an application of the ‘hidden rates model’
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSpoelhof, Jonathan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.chromosome number
Dysploidy
Gymnosperm
modeling
polyploidy
Ancestral State reconstruction
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTVI: Contributed Papers: Systematics VI: Monocots to Eurosids I
Presiding: Leonardo Nogueira da Silva, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul; Leigh Becklund, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTVI004July 23rd 10:45 amInferring the phylogeny of the aquatic angiosperm family Podostemaceae using 150 plastid genomes with an emphasis on Apinagia s.s
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperRuhfel, Brad; Bove, Claudia; Mesterházy, Attila; Rutishauser, Rolf; Philbrick, C..plastid genome
Podostemaceae
Malpighiales
clusioids
Friday, July 23rd
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session M25: Meeting: CV Reviews
Presiding: Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 11:00 amCV Reviews
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROIII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution III
Presiding: Jonathan Spoelhof, University Of Florida; Heather Kates, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROIII005July 23rd 11:00 amIs chromosome number positively correlated with post-zygotic reproductive isolation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperFinch, Geoffrey; Yang, Yang; Barker, Michael S..chromosome number
Bateson-Dobzhansky-Muller Incompatibility
hybridization
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTVI: Contributed Papers: Systematics VI: Monocots to Eurosids I
Presiding: Leonardo Nogueira da Silva, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul; Leigh Becklund, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTVI005July 23rd 11:00 amOne more step towards solving the taxonomic controversy of Trigonella and Medicago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperPenner Rosenvasser, Shira.Systematics
Taxonomy
Fabaceae
Medicago
Trigonella
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROIII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution III
Presiding: Jonathan Spoelhof, University Of Florida; Heather Kates, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROIII006July 23rd 11:15 amThe surprising morphological and interspecific variation among stigmas in New World Justicia: Is this remarkable diversity associated with pollination syndromes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperKiel, Carrie; Tripp, Erin; Fisher, Amanda; McDade, Lucinda.Acanthaceae
Morphological variation
plant-pollinator interactions
Micromorphology
ddRADseq
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTVI: Contributed Papers: Systematics VI: Monocots to Eurosids I
Presiding: Leonardo Nogueira da Silva, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul; Leigh Becklund, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTVI006July 23rd 11:15 amThe elevation of the narrow-endemic Errazurizia rotundata to a new monotypic genus and its relationship to Errazurizia (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperBecklund, Leigh; Ayers, Tina.Fabaceae
phylogenetics
Genome skimming
Taxonomy
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 11:45 am · Virtual/Virtual
Session MACROIII: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution III
Presiding: Jonathan Spoelhof, University Of Florida; Heather Kates, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACROIII007July 23rd 11:30 amUsing a 13,000-species phylogeny of the nitrogen-fixing clade to reconstruct the origins and evolution of a critical symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperKates, Heather; O'Meara, Brian; Folk, Ryan; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.rosids
nitrogen fixation
large phylogeny
Ancestral State reconstruction
hidden markov models
Friday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session SYSTVI: Contributed Papers: Systematics VI: Monocots to Eurosids I
Presiding: Leonardo Nogueira da Silva, Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul; Leigh Becklund, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYSTVI007July 23rd 11:30 amSex Ratio variation and the distribution of sex determining haplotypes of octoploid Fragaria in the PNW
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPaperMortimer, Sebastian; Liston, Aaron.Fragaria
Dioecy
Friday, July 23rd
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session EX13: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 12:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session L2: Luncheon: PLANTS Debrief
Presiding: Ann Sakai, Univ. California, Irvine; Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 12:00 pmPLANTS Debrief
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session L9: Luncheon: Author Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 12:00 pmAuthor Chat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTIII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy III
Presiding: Laura Calvillo-Canadell, Instituto De Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México; Dr Zoe A. Goodwin, Roy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTIII001July 23rd 12:30 pmUsing herbarium specimens to carry out comparative foliar morphological studies: Foliar architecture of Anacardiaceae and Burseraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperCalvillo-Canadell, Laura; Daly, Douglas C.; Mitchell, John Dan.Anacardiaceae
Burseraceae
Leaf Architecture
Bursera
herbarium
morphology
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOIV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics IV
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOIV001July 23rd 12:30 pmPhylogenetic relationships of the strawberry subtribe Fragariinae (Rosaceae, Potentilleae) inferred from whole genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperAllen, Geraldine; Liston, Aaron; Eriksson, Torsten.Fragariinae
Fragaria
phylogenomics
Rosaceae
hybridization
polyploidy
whole genome sequencing
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTIII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy III
Presiding: Laura Calvillo-Canadell, Instituto De Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México; Dr Zoe A. Goodwin, Roy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTIII002July 23rd 12:45 pmThe significance of the stem and leaf anatomy of three species of Cestrum (Solanaceae), endemic to Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperLopes Silva, Rafael Francisco; Silva, Anauara Lima; Souto, Flávio Sousa; Costa Silva, Rafael; Agra, Maria.Cestreae
Cestrum corymbosum
Cestrum gardneri
Cestrum obovatum
Cestrum anatomy
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOIV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics IV
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOIV002July 23rd 12:45 pmA new approach using targeted sequence capture for phylogenomic studies across Cactaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperAcha, Serena; Acha, Serena; Majure, Lucas.Cacti
Opuntia
Hyb-Seq
Neotropics
Target enrichment
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTIII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy III
Presiding: Laura Calvillo-Canadell, Instituto De Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México; Dr Zoe A. Goodwin, Roy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTIII003July 23rd 1:00 pmSenna ser. Bacillares (Leguminosae, Caesalpinioideae) na Mata Atlântica ao norte do Rio São Francisco, Brasil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperSouto, Flávio Sousa; Queiroz, Rubens Teixeira de; Agra, Maria de Fátima.Caesalpinioideae
Cassia
Fabaceae
Brazilian flora
Taxonomy
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOIV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics IV
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOIV003July 23rd 1:00 pmNew perspectives on the evolution of plant breeding systems in the radiation of Hawaiian Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMcDonnell, Angela; Loke, Elena; Moore, Michael; Sakai, Ann; Weller, Stephen; Wagner, Warren; Skogen, Krissa; Weisenberger, Lauren; Wickett, Norman.Genome Assembly
Genome Duplication
transcriptomics
Targeted enrichment
Probe design
Hawaiian Islands
Breeding system
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTIII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy III
Presiding: Laura Calvillo-Canadell, Instituto De Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México; Dr Zoe A. Goodwin, Roy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTIII004July 23rd 1:15 pmLeaf anatomy of five species of Solanum subg. Leptostemonum (Dunal) Bitter and its taxonomic significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperSilva, Anauara Lima; Costa Silva, Rafael; Agra, Maria.Brazilian Solanum
Leaf anatomy of Solanum
Solanaceae
"spiny solanums"
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOIV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics IV
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOIV004July 23rd 1:15 pmAnalysis of Global Vaccinium Species during an Undergraduate Course in Phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperYocca, Alan.phylogenetics
Undergraduate research
Ancestral State reconstruction
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTIII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy III
Presiding: Laura Calvillo-Canadell, Instituto De Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México; Dr Zoe A. Goodwin, Roy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTIII005July 23rd 1:30 pmA new species of Euphorbia from the Baja Peninsula, Mexico and notes on heteroblasty in the taxonomy of Euphorbia subgenus Chamaesyce section Anisophyllum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperTaylor, Nathan; Rebman, Jon.Euphorbia
Euphorbia sect. Anisophyllum
Heteroblasty
Baja Peninsula
Taxonomy
New species
Friday, July 23rd
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT3: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks II
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT3001July 23rd 1:30 pm
Canceled
“What “omics” can teach us about the origins of Candida auris, an emerging multidrug resistant yeast and urgent threat to Public Health”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningSchutz, Kyle.Medical Mycology
Emerging disease
genomics
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOIV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics IV
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOIV005July 23rd 1:30 pmPhylogenomics of a clade of temperate North American milkweeds based on extensive sampling of individuals within species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperStraub, Shannon; Wagner, Carl; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
Hyb-Seq
species tree
milkweed
phylogenomics
low-copy nuclear loci
Plastome
incomplete lineage sorting
Introgression
Friday, July 23rd
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT3: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks II
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT3002July 23rd 1:35 pmXY file: A developmental and genetic analysis of sex determination in hemp
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningShi, Jiaqi; Schilling, Susanne; Dowling, Caroline; Melzer, Rainer.Cannabis sativa
sex determination
Developmental stages
differential gene expression
LT3003July 23rd 1:40 pmOmunity: a community-sourced database of organelle genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningJin, JianJun; Eaton, Deren.database
community-sourced
organelle genome
mitogenome
Plastome
open science
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session FTIII: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy III
Presiding: Laura Calvillo-Canadell, Instituto De Biología, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México; Dr Zoe A. Goodwin, Roy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FTIII006July 23rd 1:45 pm
Canceled
How can we train the next generation of botanists?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Floristics & TaxonomyPaperGoodwin, Dr Zoe A.; Sarkinen, Tiina; Harris, David J.Training
Friday, July 23rd
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT3: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks II
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT3004July 23rd 1:45 pmDoes partner diversity make for stable relationships?Model predictions for Partridge pea multi-partner mutualisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningFehling, Laura; Stevens, Martin.Chamaecrista fasciculata
Mycorrhizae
rhizobia
pollination
ants
mutualism
stability
theory
facilitation
legume
Friday, July 23rd
12:30 pm to 2:15 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOIV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics IV
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOIV006July 23rd 1:45 pmDiversification of Kohleria (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHansen, Kimberly; Clavijo, Laura; Zuluaga, Alejandro; Roalson, Eric.Gesneriaceae
Kohleria
Andes Mountains
high throughput sequencing
Friday, July 23rd
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT3: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks II
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT3005July 23rd 1:50 pmXCylindronia, a new nothogenus representing the first reported hybrid betweeen Grusonia and Cylindropuntia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningCloud-Hughes, Michelle; Baker, Marc; Rebman, Jon; Majure, Lucas.Cylindropuntia
Grusonia
intergeneric hybrid
LT3006July 23rd 1:55 pmSex in the orchard: wild variability in American Persimmon flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningRoss, Nanci; Smith, Emily; Flowers, Margaret; McGinnis, Ryan; Stevens, Martin.Dioecy
floral morphology
sex expression
Friday, July 23rd
2:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session 0: Meeting: Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 2:00 pmSystematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics
Friday, July 23rd
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session LT3: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks II
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT3007July 23rd 2:00 pmExploring the distinct impacts of hybridization and polyploidy on genome evolution in homoploid and allopolyploid taxa of Selaginella arizonica ✕ S. eremophila
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningVizzerra, Andrew; Baniaga, Anthony; Barker, Michael S..hybridization
polyploidy
Allopolyploidy
selaginella
LT3008July 23rd 2:05 pmFungal community and bacterial endosymbiont composition recovered from chitin-baited, plant-associated soil samples
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningMondron, Kyle; Stairs, Brandon; Busby, Posy; Bonito, Gregory; Vilgalys, Rytas; Schadt, Christopher; Vélez, Jessica M.; Uehling, Jessie.fungi
evolution
community ecology
bacteria
endosymbiont
bacterial-fungal
interkingdom
symbiosis
distribution
LT3009July 23rd 2:10 pmCourse-based field research experiences during remote learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningRollinson, Emily; Kilgore, Jason.online learning
Undergraduate research
Plant ecology
field botany
LT3010July 23rd 2:15 pmCarbon and water in the Pacific Northwest: Connecting scientific research and local stakeholders to explore the effects of plant community composition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningDawson, Hilary Rose; Silva, Lucas C.R..climate change
natural climate solutions
stakeholder engagement
Carbon sequestration
riparian
ecological management
Pacific Northwest
plant community
restoration
soils
LT3011July 23rd 2:20 pmDoes the foraging behaviour of the native honeybees drive the assembly of floral colours among seasonal mass-flowering tropical grassland communities?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningKaur, Sukhraj; Shrotri, Saket; Dhargalkar, Rahul; PV, Najla; Gowda, Vinita.community ecology
Floral colour
Foraging behaviour
Native honeybees
flowering phenology
LT3012July 23rd 2:25 pmIdentification of Flavonoids and Anthocyanins from Streptocarpus ionanthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas - Lightning TalksLightningEinstein, Elliott; De La O, Desire; Katz, Benjamin; Kelz, Jessica; Martin, Rachel; Pineda, Allison; Woodcock, Sofiya; Takahashi, Gemma; Rocha, Megan; Einstein, David.Streptocarpus sect. Saintpaulia
Streptocarpus ionanthus
African violet
anthocyanin
Mass Spectrometry
LCMS
Yellow Pigment
liquid chromatography
quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry
UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS
Apigenin 7-O-glucuronide
Malvidin
Peonidin
Pelargonidin
glucuronide
Friday, July 23rd
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics V
Presiding: Richard Hodel, National Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOV001July 23rd 3:00 pmSuperBPP: a new method for inferring large-scale time-calibrated species trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMaya Lastra, Carlos Alonso; Hoffberg, Sandra; Landis, Henry; Eaton, Deren; Landis, Michael.multispecies  coalescent model
Divergence time
species tree
Friday, July 23rd
3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session S15: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Presiding: Cynthia Jones,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S15001July 23rd 3:00 pmThe function and future of 'clade biology'
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Address of the BSA President-Elect - Michael DonoghueSpecial AddressDonoghue, Michael.
Friday, July 23rd
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics V
Presiding: Richard Hodel, National Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOV002July 23rd 3:15 pmWide hybridization followed by aneuploidy explains the origin of the apple tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHodel, Richard; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wen, Jun.Cytonuclear discord
Ancient hybridization
Reticulate Evolution
Amygdaloideae
Rosaceae
PHYLOV003July 23rd 3:30 pmPickMe! A coalescent-based tool for taxa selection for phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperRusinko, Joseph; Yu, Cai; Allison, Doherty; Katherine, Thompson; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon.taxa selection
milkweed
species tree
PHYLOV004July 23rd 3:45 pmPatterns of Species Diversification in Geissorhiza (Iridaceae): Phylogeny, Biogeography, and Vulnerability in the Cape Floristic Region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperEifler, Evan; Karimi, Nisa; Lemmon, Alan R.; Lemmon, Emily M.; Givnish, Thomas.phylogenomics
Iridaceae
Cape Floristic Region
diversification
Speciation
biogeography
Trait evolution
Mimicry
Friday, July 23rd
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session AW3: Awards Presentation: Botanical Society of America Award Presentations
Presiding: Cynthia Jones,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 4:00 pmBotanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide
Friday, July 23rd
3:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session PHYLOV: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics V
Presiding: Richard Hodel, National Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYLOV005July 23rd 4:00 pmDesigning Rubiaceae-specific probes for targeted sequence capture in-silico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperBall, Laymon; Lagomarsino, Laura.target capture
Rubiaceae
Probe design
PHYLOV006July 23rd 4:15 pmEvaluating taxonomic circumscription in the Dudleya cymosa (Crassulaceae) species complex using high-throughput sequencing with an emphasis on rare and potentially undescribed subspecies in Southern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt; Elvin, Mark; McCabe, Stephen; Yost, Jenn.conservation
Dudleya
phylogenomics
ddRAD-seq
Crassulaceae
PHYLOV007July 23rd 4:30 pmEvolution of gene families in Solanales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperGanju, Anish; Rosales, Maribel; Gupta, Ishaan; Gowda, Vinita.polyploidy
Solanaceae
Convolvulaceae
gene families
Reconciliation
phylogenetic trees
Friday, July 23rd
5:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Virtual/Virtual
Session MX09: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
Presiding: Imeña Valdes, Northwestern University ; Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida; Ya Min, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 5:00 pmStudent Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Copyright © 2000-2021, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved

aws4